Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Kilmacolm

16 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Kilmacolm (Inverclyde) from 8 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.53 to £0.90. The cheapest: Woodyard Road (ChargePlace Scotland), at £0.53 per kWh.

See chargers around Kilmacolm on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Kilmacolm
Rapid chargers16
Networks8
30 kWh from£15.96
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.53 cheapest£0.90 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Kilmacolm

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
ChargePlace Scotland · Woodyard RoadCHEAPESTDumbarton · 3.9 mi50 kW · 3.9 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.53—3.9 mi
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Dumbarton Renault / DaciaBishopton · 5.1 mi150 kW · 5.1 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—5.1 mi
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Greenock OMODA JAECOOPort Glasgow · 4.7 mi150 kW · 4.7 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—4.7 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Dumbarton Glasgow RoadDumbarton · 4.2 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 4.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—4.2 mi
Fastned · Fastned Greenock (Holiday Inn)Greenock · 5.6 mi400 kW · 5.6 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned400 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member5.6 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Dimity Street Car Park, JohnstoneJohnstone · 6.1 mi50 kW · 6.1 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.75—6.1 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Johnstone Town Hall, Church Street, JohnstoneJohnstone · 6.0 mi50 kW · 6.0 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.75—6.0 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Renfrewshire Council, Bridge of WeirBridge of Weir · 3.1 mi50 kW · 3.1 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.75—3.1 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Renfrewshire Council, Collier Street Car ParkJohnstone · 5.9 mi50 kW · 5.9 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.75—5.9 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Renfrewshire Council, HoustonHouston · 3.5 mi50 kW · 3.5 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.75—3.5 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Barrs Brae InverclydeKilmacolm · 0.2 mi50 kW · 0.2 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.78—0.2 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Dumbarton/ Loch LomondDumbarton · 5.0 mi60 kW · 5.0 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—5.0 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn GreenockGreenock · 5.4 mi50 kW · 5.4 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—5.4 mi
Osprey · Gallagher Retail Park, Port GlasgowPort Glasgow · 4.0 mi300 kW · 4.0 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—4.0 mi
Ionity · IONITY GreenockGreenock · 5.5 mi350 kW · 5.5 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.5 mi
Source · Greenock, Rue End StreetGreenock · 5.7 mi150 kW · 5.7 miSource150 kW—£0.90—5.7 mi

Price benchmarks in Kilmacolm

In Kilmacolm, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (Fastned Greenock (Holiday Inn), Fastned); the cheapest is Woodyard Road (ChargePlace Scotland), at £0.53 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.75 per kWh, 4% lower than the median for the county (Inverclyde, £0.78).

Networks in Kilmacolm

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Kilmacolm?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.53 to £0.90 at rapid chargers in and around Kilmacolm, i.e. £15.96 to £26.94 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Kilmacolm?

Woodyard Road (ChargePlace Scotland), at £0.53 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Kilmacolm?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Kilmacolm?

Fastned Greenock (Holiday Inn) (Fastned), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play