Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Newton Abbot

5 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Newton Abbot (Devon) from 4 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.83. The cheapest: MFG Torquay (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Newton Abbot on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Newton Abbot
Rapid chargers5
Networks4
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.83 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Newton Abbot

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG TorquayCHEAPESTCockington · 4.2 mi1/2 free · 150 kW · 4.2 miMFG EV Power150 kW1/2£0.59—4.2 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons TeignmouthTeignmouth · 4.4 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 4.4 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—4.4 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Newton AbbotNewton Abbot · 1.0 mi50 kW · 1.0 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—1.0 mi
Osprey · Wighton, TorquayKingskerswell · 3.6 mi50 kW · 3.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—3.6 mi
Ionity · IONITY AshburtonAshburton · 5.9 mi5/6 free · 400 kW · 5.9 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW5/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.9 mi

Price benchmarks in Newton Abbot

In Newton Abbot, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Ashburton, Ionity); the cheapest is MFG Torquay (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Newton Abbot

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Newton Abbot?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.83 at rapid chargers in and around Newton Abbot, i.e. £17.66 to £24.84 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Newton Abbot?

MFG Torquay (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Newton Abbot?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Newton Abbot?

IONITY Ashburton (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play