Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Ashburton

12 rapid chargers within 12 miles of Ashburton (Devon) from 5 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.83. The cheapest: Morrisons Totnes (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Ashburton on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Ashburton
Rapid chargers12
Networks5
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.83 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Ashburton

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG TorquayCHEAPESTCockington · 9.4 mi1/2 free · 150 kW · 9.4 miMFG EV Power150 kW1/2£0.59—9.4 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons TeignmouthTeignmouth · 11 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 11 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—11 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons TotnesTotnes · 6.6 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 6.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—6.6 mi
MFG EV Power · The Winning PostChudleigh · 12 mi2/2 free · 125 kW · 12 miMFG EV Power125 kW2/2£0.59—12 mi
Shell Recharge · EV ALDI PAIGNTONPaignton · 10.0 mi150 kW · 10.0 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—10.0 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Newton AbbotNewton Abbot · 7.1 mi50 kW · 7.1 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—7.1 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Paignton South (Brixham Road)Paignton · 10 mi50 kW · 10 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—10 mi
Osprey · Countryman's Choice Farm Shop, IvybridgeIvybridge · 12 mi300 kW · 12 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—12 mi
Osprey · Inn on the Green, PaigntonPaignton · 10 mi50 kW · 10 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—10 mi
Osprey · Strawberry Fields Farm Shop, BuckfastleighBuckfastleigh · 2.1 mi300 kW · 2.1 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—2.1 mi
Osprey · Wighton, TorquayKingskerswell · 8.6 mi50 kW · 8.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—8.6 mi
Ionity · IONITY AshburtonAshburton · 0.6 mi400 kW · 0.6 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power0.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Ashburton

In Ashburton, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Ashburton, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Totnes (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Ashburton

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Ashburton?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.83 at rapid chargers in and around Ashburton, i.e. £17.66 to £24.84 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Ashburton?

Morrisons Totnes (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Ashburton?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Ashburton?

IONITY Ashburton (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play