Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Awsworth

21 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Awsworth (Nottinghamshire) from 10 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Sellers Wood (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Awsworth on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Awsworth
Rapid chargers21
Networks10
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Awsworth

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG Sellers WoodCHEAPESTHucknall · 3.3 mi1/1 free · 50 kW · 3.3 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/1£0.59—3.3 mi
Shell Recharge · EV ALDI BASFORDNottingham · 4.8 mi150 kW · 4.8 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—4.8 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Nottingham, United KingdomNottingham · 6.1 mi250 kW · 6.1 mi£0.47 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.64£0.47Tesla Supercharging6.1 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Annesley, United KingdomKirkby in Ashfield · 5.6 mi250 kW · 5.6 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.71£0.48Tesla Supercharging5.6 mi
Believ · The Village Hall, The Lane, Awsworth CPAwsworth · 0.1 mi50 kW · 0.1 miBeliev50 kW—£0.74—0.1 mi
E.ON Drive · Apollo Retail ParkHucknall · 4.2 mi300 kW · 4.2 miE.ON Drive300 kW—£0.74—4.2 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Nottingham Castle MarinaNottingham · 5.8 mi60 kW · 5.8 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—5.8 mi
Osprey · Hickory's Smokehouse, NuthallKimberley · 2.2 mi50 kW · 2.2 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—2.2 mi
Ionity · IONITY Nottingham HighfieldsNottingham · 5.4 mi350 kW · 5.4 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.4 mi
Ionity · IONITY Nottingham VHChilwell · 6.2 mi400 kW · 6.2 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power6.2 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA NottinghamEastwood · 0.9 mi2/2 free · 60 kW · 0.9 miGRIDSERVE60 kW2/2£0.85—0.9 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Phoenix Park SparBasford · 3.0 mi3/4 free · 360 kW · 3.0 miGRIDSERVE360 kW3/4£0.85—3.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1093 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – NottinghamNottingham · 6.2 mi160 kW · 6.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1094 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BulwellHucknall · 4.0 mi160 kW · 4.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1122 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – NottinghamNottingham · 5.7 mi160 kW · 5.7 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1137 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – NottinghamNottingham · 4.4 mi120 kW · 4.4 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1143 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – NottinghamNottingham · 5.9 mi120 kW · 5.9 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1415 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – NottinghamNottingham · 6.1 mi160 kW · 6.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1476 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – NottinghamEastwood · 0.9 mi160 kW · 0.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.9 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Trowell NorthboundKimberley · 2.0 mi2/4 free · 50 kW · 2.0 miGRIDSERVE50 kW2/4£0.92—2.0 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Trowell SouthboundKimberley · 2.0 mi8/10 free · 240 kW · 2.0 miGRIDSERVE240 kW8/10£0.92—2.0 mi

Price benchmarks in Awsworth

In Awsworth, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Nottingham VH, Ionity); the cheapest is MFG Sellers Wood (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.85 per kWh, 3% higher than the median for the county (Nottinghamshire, £0.82).

Networks in Awsworth

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Awsworth?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Awsworth, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Awsworth?

MFG Sellers Wood (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Awsworth?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Awsworth?

IONITY Nottingham VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play