Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Blaydon-on-Tyne

24 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Blaydon-on-Tyne (Gateshead) from 9 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Blaydon (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Blaydon-on-Tyne on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Blaydon-on-Tyne
Rapid chargers24
Networks9
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Blaydon-on-Tyne

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG Lobley HillCHEAPESTNewcastle upon Tyne · 3.8 mi6/12 free · 300 kW · 3.8 miMFG EV Power300 kW6/12£0.59—3.8 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG North RoadNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.0 mi0/1 free · 50 kW · 5.0 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/1£0.59—5.0 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG SkywayPonteland · 5.0 mi6/12 free · 150 kW · 5.0 miMFG EV Power150 kW6/12£0.59—5.0 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG SwallowNewcastle upon Tyne · 4.7 mi4/8 free · 300 kW · 4.7 miMFG EV Power300 kW4/8£0.59—4.7 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons BlaydonBlaydon-on-Tyne · 0.2 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 0.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—0.2 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Newcastle-Upon-TyneNewcastle upon Tyne · 2.8 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 2.8 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—2.8 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL GOSFORTHGosforth · 5.3 mi150 kW · 5.3 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—5.3 mi
Fastned · Fastned Angel of the NorthLamesley · 6.0 mi50 kW · 6.0 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member6.0 mi
Fastned · Fastned Kingston ParkHazlerigg · 4.0 mi50 kW · 4.0 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member4.0 mi
Fastned · Fastned Newcastle AirportDinnington · 4.4 mi400 kW · 4.4 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned400 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member4.4 mi
Fastned · Fastned Wellington StreetNewcastle upon Tyne · 3.6 mi175 kW · 3.6 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned175 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member3.6 mi
GeniePoint · WM Morrisons Newcastle Great ParkHazlerigg · 5.3 mi75 kW · 5.3 miGeniePoint75 kW—£0.74—5.3 mi
E.ON Drive · Shearlegs RoadNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.0 mi300 kW · 5.0 miE.ON Drive300 kW—£0.74—5.0 mi
Osprey · Allison Court, GatesheadNewcastle upon Tyne · 1.6 mi75 kW · 1.6 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—1.6 mi
Osprey · McDonald's Prudhoe, NorthumberlandPrudhoe · 4.9 mi150 kW · 4.9 miOsprey150 kW—£0.82—4.9 mi
Osprey · Team Valley Retail World, GatesheadLamesley · 4.7 mi50 kW · 4.7 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.7 mi
Ionity · IONITY Newcastle MetrocentreNewcastle upon Tyne · 1.6 mi350 kW · 1.6 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power1.6 mi
Be.EV · IMO NewcastleNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.7 mi150 kW · 5.7 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1230 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – GatesheadNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.0 mi120 kW · 5.0 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1246 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Newcastle upon TyneHazlerigg · 6.0 mi120 kW · 6.0 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—6.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1249 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – GatesheadNewcastle upon Tyne · 1.4 mi160 kW · 1.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—1.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1299 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Blaydon-on-TyneBlaydon-on-Tyne · 0.1 mi120 kW · 0.1 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—0.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1420 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Newcastle upon TyneNewburn · 2.1 mi120 kW · 2.1 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—2.1 mi
InstaVolt · 258 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.6 mi125 kW · 5.6 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—5.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Blaydon-on-Tyne

In Blaydon-on-Tyne, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (Fastned Newcastle Airport, Fastned); the cheapest is Morrisons Blaydon (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Blaydon-on-Tyne

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Blaydon-on-Tyne?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Blaydon-on-Tyne, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Blaydon-on-Tyne?

Morrisons Blaydon (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Blaydon-on-Tyne?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Blaydon-on-Tyne?

Fastned Newcastle Airport (Fastned), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play