Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Borrowash

24 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Borrowash (Derbyshire) from 10 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Traffic (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Borrowash on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Borrowash
Rapid chargers24
Networks10
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Borrowash

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG TrafficCHEAPESTDerby · 3.7 mi2/4 free · 400 kW · 3.7 miMFG EV Power400 kW2/4£0.59—3.7 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL LITTLE WAITROSE ALLESTREELittle Eaton · 5.2 mi180 kW · 5.2 miShell Recharge180 kW—£0.60—5.2 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Derby, United KingdomDerby · 3.7 mi150 kW · 3.7 mi£0.46 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger150 kW—£0.64£0.46Tesla Supercharging3.7 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Derby EastChaddesden · 2.0 mi50 kW · 2.0 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—2.0 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Derby SouthSinfin · 4.0 mi50 kW · 4.0 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—4.0 mi
Osprey · Blue Jay, DerbyBorrowash · 1.7 mi50 kW · 1.7 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—1.7 mi
Osprey · King's Highway, DerbyDerby · 5.2 mi50 kW · 5.2 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.2 mi
Osprey · Meteor Centre Car Park, DerbyOakwood · 4.1 mi50 kW · 4.1 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.1 mi
Osprey · New Bridge Inn, DerbySinfin · 3.2 mi50 kW · 3.2 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—3.2 mi
Osprey · Tappers Harker, NottinghamLong Eaton · 5.1 mi50 kW · 5.1 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.1 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Derby EastAston-on-Trent · 2.8 mi120 kW · 2.8 miApplegreen Fast Charge120 kW—£0.83—2.8 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Derby WestAston-on-Trent · 2.7 mi120 kW · 2.7 miApplegreen Fast Charge120 kW—£0.83—2.7 mi
Ionity · IONITY Nottingham VHChilwell · 6.0 mi400 kW · 6.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power6.0 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Kingsway Retail ParkDerby · 5.1 mi180 kW · 5.1 miGRIDSERVE180 kW—£0.85—5.1 mi
Be.EV · Blue Diamond Derby Garden CentreLittle Eaton · 4.8 mi150 kW · 4.8 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—4.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1086 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – DerbyDerby · 4.0 mi160 kW · 4.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1090 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – DerbyBorrowash · 1.8 mi160 kW · 1.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—1.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1092 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – NottinghamLong Eaton · 4.8 mi160 kW · 4.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1118 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – DerbyDerby · 5.3 mi120 kW · 5.3 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.3 mi
InstaVolt · 170 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – DerbySinfin · 3.8 mi125 kW · 3.8 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—3.8 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Trowell NorthboundKimberley · 6.1 mi1/4 free · 50 kW · 6.1 miGRIDSERVE50 kW1/4£0.92—6.1 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Trowell SouthboundKimberley · 6.2 mi8/10 free · 240 kW · 6.2 miGRIDSERVE240 kW8/10£0.92—6.2 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Derby EastboundAston-on-Trent · 2.8 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 2.8 miGRIDSERVE50 kW2/2£0.92—2.8 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Derby WestboundAston-on-Trent · 2.7 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 2.7 miGRIDSERVE50 kW1/2£0.92—2.7 mi

Price benchmarks in Borrowash

In Borrowash, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (MFG Traffic, MFG EV Power); the cheapest is MFG Traffic (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Borrowash

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Borrowash?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Borrowash, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Borrowash?

MFG Traffic (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Borrowash?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Borrowash?

MFG Traffic (MFG EV Power), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play