Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Burgh by Sands

13 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Burgh by Sands (Cumbria) from 8 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.93. The cheapest: Arnold Clark Carlisle Hyundai / Geely / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around Burgh by Sands on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Burgh by Sands
Rapid chargers13
Networks8
30 kWh from£16.50
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.93 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Burgh by Sands

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Carlisle Hyundai / Geely / VanstoreCHEAPESTCarlisle · 4.4 mi150 kW · 4.4 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—4.4 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons CarlisleCarlisle · 4.7 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 4.7 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—4.7 mi
Be.EV · IMO CarlisleCarlisle · 6.1 mi150 kW · 6.1 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.77—6.1 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Gretna GreenGretna · 6.1 mi240 kW · 6.1 miApplegreen Fast Charge240 kW—£0.83—6.1 mi
Ionity · IONITY CarlisleCarlisle · 4.3 mi6/11 free · 350 kW · 4.3 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW6/11£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.3 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Todhills Southbound, United KingdomBurgh by Sands · 3.8 mi250 kW · 3.8 mi£0.65 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.87£0.65Tesla Supercharging3.8 mi
Ionity · IONITY Gretna GreenGretna · 6.1 mi1/4 free · 350 kW · 6.1 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW1/4£0.89£0.48Ionity Power6.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1241 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CarlisleDalston · 4.7 mi120 kW · 4.7 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1399 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CarlisleCarlisle · 4.4 mi160 kW · 4.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.4 mi
InstaVolt · 168 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CarlisleCarlisle · 5.8 mi125 kW · 5.8 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—5.8 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Todhills SouthboundBurgh by Sands · 3.7 mi8/10 free · 350 kW · 3.7 miGRIDSERVE350 kW8/10£0.92—3.7 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Gretna GreenGretna · 6.0 mi2/4 free · 50 kW · 6.0 miGRIDSERVE50 kW2/4£0.92—6.0 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Gretna, United Kingdom - Caledonia ParkGretna · 5.2 mi250 kW · 5.2 mi£0.66 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.93£0.66Tesla Supercharging5.2 mi

Price benchmarks in Burgh by Sands

In Burgh by Sands, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Carlisle, Ionity); the cheapest is Arnold Clark Carlisle Hyundai / Geely / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Burgh by Sands

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Burgh by Sands?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.93 at rapid chargers in and around Burgh by Sands, i.e. £16.50 to £27.83 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Burgh by Sands?

Arnold Clark Carlisle Hyundai / Geely / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Burgh by Sands?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Burgh by Sands?

IONITY Carlisle (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play