Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Carnforth

6 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Carnforth (Lancashire) from 5 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Morecambe (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Carnforth on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Carnforth
Rapid chargers6
Networks5
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Carnforth

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons MorecambeCHEAPESTMorecambe · 6.0 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 6.0 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—6.0 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL LANCASTERLancaster · 4.9 mi50 kW · 4.9 miShell Recharge50 kW—£0.60—4.9 mi
Ionity · IONITY Lancaster NorthHalton · 4.5 mi6/12 free · 350 kW · 4.5 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW6/12£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.5 mi
InstaVolt · 1215 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CarnforthWarton · 2.3 mi120 kW · 2.3 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—2.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1225 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CarnforthCarnforth · 0.1 mi55 kW · 0.1 miInstaVolt55 kW—£0.92—0.1 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Burton-in-KendalWarton · 3.6 mi18/21 free · 350 kW · 3.6 miGRIDSERVE350 kW18/21£0.92—3.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Carnforth

In Carnforth, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Lancaster North, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Morecambe (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Carnforth

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Carnforth?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Carnforth, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Carnforth?

Morrisons Morecambe (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Carnforth?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Carnforth?

IONITY Lancaster North (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play