Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Chapeltown

21 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Chapeltown (Sheffield) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Sheffield Ecclesfield (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Chapeltown on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Chapeltown
Rapid chargers21
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Chapeltown

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG BramptonCHEAPESTWombwell · 4.5 mi5/8 free · 300 kW · 4.5 miMFG EV Power300 kW5/8£0.59—4.5 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons BarnsleyBarnsley · 5.9 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 5.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—5.9 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Sheffield EcclesfieldSheffield · 1.6 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 1.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—1.6 mi
Believ · Primesite - RotherhamRotherham · 5.2 mi240 kW · 5.2 miBeliev240 kW—£0.79—5.2 mi
Osprey · Costa Coffee Wombwell Lane, BarnsleyWombwell · 5.5 mi75 kW · 5.5 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.5 mi
Osprey · Eight-Foot Way, SheffieldSheffield · 2.7 mi50 kW · 2.7 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—2.7 mi
Osprey · Greggs, EcclesfieldChapeltown · 1.3 mi300 kW · 1.3 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—1.3 mi
Ionity · IONITY SheffieldSheffield · 4.7 mi350 kW · 4.7 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.7 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA SheffieldSheffield · 4.7 mi2/4 free · 60 kW · 4.7 miGRIDSERVE60 kW2/4£0.85—4.7 mi
Be.EV · Sheffield Parkway Central Retail ParkSheffield · 5.7 mi150 kW · 5.7 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.89—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1082 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – RotherhamRotherham · 5.3 mi65 kW · 5.3 miInstaVolt65 kW—£0.92—5.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1083 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SheffieldSheffield · 5.7 mi120 kW · 5.7 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1087 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SheffieldSheffield · 4.9 mi120 kW · 4.9 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1104 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BarnsleyBarnsley · 5.8 mi120 kW · 5.8 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1128 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BarnsleyBarnsley · 5.7 mi65 kW · 5.7 miInstaVolt65 kW—£0.92—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1132 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SheffieldSheffield · 4.4 mi60 kW · 4.4 miInstaVolt60 kW—£0.92—4.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1389 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – RotherhamWath upon Dearne · 5.7 mi160 kW · 5.7 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1401 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SheffieldStocksbridge · 4.9 mi160 kW · 4.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.9 mi
InstaVolt · 155 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SheffieldSheffield · 5.8 mi50 kW · 5.8 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—5.8 mi
InstaVolt · 193 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SheffieldSheffield · 4.9 mi50 kW · 4.9 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—4.9 mi
InstaVolt · 342 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirdwellBirdwell · 2.6 mi62 kW · 2.6 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—2.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Chapeltown

In Chapeltown, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Sheffield, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Sheffield Ecclesfield (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Chapeltown

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Chapeltown?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Chapeltown, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Chapeltown?

Morrisons Sheffield Ecclesfield (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Chapeltown?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Chapeltown?

IONITY Sheffield (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play