Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Gresford

5 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Gresford (Wrexham) from 4 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.83. The cheapest: Morrisons Wrexham (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Gresford on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Gresford
Rapid chargers5
Networks4
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.83 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Gresford

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons WrexhamCHEAPESTWrexham · 3.3 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 3.3 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—3.3 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Wrexham North (A38)Gresford · 0.6 mi60 kW · 0.6 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—0.6 mi
Osprey · Plas Coch, WrexhamWrexham · 2.5 mi150 kW · 2.5 miOsprey150 kW—£0.82—2.5 mi
Osprey · Wynnstay Arms Hotel, WrexhamWrexham · 2.9 mi75 kW · 2.9 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—2.9 mi
Ionity · IONITY WrexhamWrexham · 3.0 mi5/6 free · 350 kW · 3.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW5/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power3.0 mi

Price benchmarks in Gresford

In Gresford, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Wrexham, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Wrexham (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Gresford

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Gresford?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.83 at rapid chargers in and around Gresford, i.e. £17.70 to £24.90 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Gresford?

Morrisons Wrexham (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Gresford?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Gresford?

IONITY Wrexham (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play