Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Ellesmere Port Town

18 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Ellesmere Port Town (Cheshire West and Chester) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Ellesmere Port (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Ellesmere Port Town on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Ellesmere Port Town
Rapid chargers18
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Ellesmere Port Town

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG HalewoodCHEAPESTHalewood · 6.1 mi4/4 free · 300 kW · 6.1 miMFG EV Power300 kW4/4£0.59—6.1 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Ellesmere PortEllesmere Port Town · 0.6 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 0.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—0.6 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Liverpool SpekeSpeke · 5.2 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 5.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—5.2 mi
Shell Recharge · EV ROADCHEF CHESTERElton · 4.1 mi300 kW · 4.1 miShell Recharge300 kW—£0.60—4.1 mi
Shell Recharge · EV WAITROSE CHESTERHoole · 6.0 mi50 kW · 6.0 miShell Recharge50 kW—£0.60—6.0 mi
GeniePoint · Boat MuseumEllesmere Port Town · 0.7 mi50 kW · 0.7 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.73—0.7 mi
Osprey · Eastham Point, BirkenheadBromborough · 3.9 mi300 kW · 3.9 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—3.9 mi
Osprey · Little Owl, ChesterHoole · 5.1 mi60 kW · 5.1 miOsprey60 kW—£0.82—5.1 mi
Osprey · The Piper, ChesterHoole · 5.5 mi75 kW · 5.5 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.5 mi
Ionity · IONITY Wirral VHBirkenhead · 6.0 mi400 kW · 6.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power6.0 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Dobbies LiverpoolSpeke · 5.0 mi10/12 free · 350 kW · 5.0 miGRIDSERVE350 kW10/12£0.85—5.0 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Liverpool John Lennon AirportSpeke · 4.6 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 4.6 miGRIDSERVE50 kW2/2£0.85—4.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1000 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirkenheadBebington · 6.2 mi120 kW · 6.2 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—6.2 mi
InstaVolt · 138 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolAllerton · 5.7 mi50 kW · 5.7 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1431 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CheshireLedsham · 2.3 mi120 kW · 2.3 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—2.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1484 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – ChesterChester · 5.8 mi160 kW · 5.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.8 mi
InstaVolt · 912 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Ellesmere PortEllesmere Port Town · 0.9 mi160 kW · 0.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.9 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Roadchef ChesterElton · 4.2 mi10/18 free · 350 kW · 4.2 miGRIDSERVE350 kW10/18£0.92—4.2 mi

Price benchmarks in Ellesmere Port Town

In Ellesmere Port Town, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Wirral VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Ellesmere Port (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Ellesmere Port Town

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Ellesmere Port Town?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Ellesmere Port Town, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Ellesmere Port Town?

Morrisons Ellesmere Port (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Ellesmere Port Town?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Ellesmere Port Town?

IONITY Wirral VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play