Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Hitchin

14 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Hitchin (Hertfordshire) from 8 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Letchworth Broadway (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Hitchin on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Hitchin
Rapid chargers14
Networks8
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Hitchin

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG LetchworthCHEAPESTLetchworth Garden City · 3.1 mi6/8 free · 400 kW · 3.1 miMFG EV Power400 kW6/8£0.59—3.1 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG StevenageStevenage · 5.1 mi3/6 free · 300 kW · 5.1 miMFG EV Power300 kW3/6£0.59—5.1 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Letchworth BroadwayLetchworth Garden City · 3.0 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 3.0 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—3.0 mi
Shell Recharge · EV WAITROSE HITCHINHitchin · 0.1 mi150 kW · 0.1 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—0.1 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Stevenage Leisure Park, United KingdomStevenage · 4.8 mi250 kW · 4.8 mi£0.47 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.65£0.47Tesla Supercharging4.8 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys Coreys MillStevenage · 3.3 mi150 kW · 3.3 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—3.3 mi
Osprey · Old White Horse, BaldockBaldock · 5.1 mi75 kW · 5.1 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.1 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Monkswood Retail ParkStevenage · 5.3 mi9/10 free · 180 kW · 5.3 miGRIDSERVE180 kW9/10£0.85—5.3 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Stevenage Electric ForecourtStevenage · 5.3 mi6/6 free · 360 kW · 5.3 miGRIDSERVE360 kW6/6£0.85—5.3 mi
Ionity · IONITY BaldockStotfold · 5.7 mi350 kW · 5.7 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.89£0.48Ionity Power5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1033 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LutonLuton · 5.6 mi120 kW · 5.6 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1176 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HitchinStotfold · 5.1 mi160 kW · 5.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1344 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BedfordBarton-le-Clay · 6.2 mi160 kW · 6.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.2 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE BaldockStotfold · 5.7 mi12/12 free · 400 kW · 5.7 miGRIDSERVE400 kW12/12£0.92—5.7 mi

Price benchmarks in Hitchin

In Hitchin, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (MFG Letchworth, MFG EV Power); the cheapest is Morrisons Letchworth Broadway (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.83 per kWh, 6% higher than the median for the county (Hertfordshire, £0.79).

Networks in Hitchin

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Hitchin?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Hitchin, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Hitchin?

Morrisons Letchworth Broadway (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Hitchin?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Hitchin?

MFG Letchworth (MFG EV Power), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play