Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Maidstone

11 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Maidstone (Kent) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Maidstone (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Maidstone on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Maidstone
Rapid chargers11
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Maidstone

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons LarkfieldCHEAPESTLarkfield · 3.9 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 3.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—3.9 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons MaidstoneMaidstone · 1.9 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 1.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—1.9 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons WaldersladeChatham · 6.1 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 6.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—6.1 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL CO-OP BLUEBELL HILLBurham · 3.7 mi180 kW · 3.7 miShell Recharge180 kW—£0.60—3.7 mi
Osprey · Fields at Aylesford, MaidstoneAylesford · 2.1 mi200 kW · 2.1 miOsprey200 kW—£0.82—2.1 mi
Ionity · IONITY Maidstone VHAylesford · 2.0 mi9/12 free · 400 kW · 2.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW9/12£0.83£0.48Ionity Power2.0 mi
Ionity · IONITY Maidstone M20Harrietsham · 4.3 mi4/4 free · 350 kW · 4.3 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW4/4£0.89£0.48Ionity Power4.3 mi
Source · Maidstone, St Peters Wharf Retail ParkMaidstone · 0.5 mi150 kW · 0.5 miSource150 kW—£0.90—0.5 mi
InstaVolt · 1261 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – StaplehurstStaplehurst · 6.0 mi160 kW · 6.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.0 mi
InstaVolt · 853 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – MaidstoneMaidstone · 0.3 mi120 kW · 0.3 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—0.3 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Roadchef MaidstoneHarrietsham · 4.2 mi7/10 free · 237 kW · 4.2 miGRIDSERVE237 kW7/10£0.92—4.2 mi

Price benchmarks in Maidstone

In Maidstone, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Maidstone VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Maidstone (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.83 per kWh, 5% higher than the median for the county (Kent, £0.79).

Networks in Maidstone

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Maidstone?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Maidstone, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Maidstone?

Morrisons Maidstone (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Maidstone?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Maidstone?

IONITY Maidstone VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play