Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Matlock

28 rapid chargers within 12 miles of Matlock (Derbyshire) from 9 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92. The cheapest: Arnold Clark Chesterfield Motorstore / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around Matlock on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Matlock
Rapid chargers28
Networks9
30 kWh from£16.50
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Matlock

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Chesterfield Motorstore / VanstoreCHEAPESTChesterfield · 9.5 mi150 kW · 9.5 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—9.5 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG BrimingtonChesterfield · 11 mi7/8 free · 150 kW · 11 miMFG EV Power150 kW7/8£0.59—11 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG ChesterfieldChesterfield · 7.7 mi6/8 free · 400 kW · 7.7 miMFG EV Power400 kW6/8£0.59—7.7 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons BelperBelper · 8.6 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 8.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—8.6 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons StaveleyStaveley · 12 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 12 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—12 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Mansfield, United KingdomBlackwell · 10 mi250 kW · 10 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.72£0.48Tesla Supercharging10 mi
Be.EV · IMO AlfretonAlfreton · 8.4 mi150 kW · 8.4 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.77—8.4 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Chesterfield NorthChesterfield · 9.6 mi60 kW · 9.6 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—9.6 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn MatlockMatlock · 0.7 mi60 kW · 0.7 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—0.7 mi
Osprey · Chesterfield Football Club, ChesterfieldChesterfield · 9.6 mi300 kW · 9.6 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—9.6 mi
Osprey · Grouse & Claret, RowsleyBakewell · 4.4 mi75 kW · 4.4 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—4.4 mi
Osprey · Little Castle, ChesterfieldStaveley · 12 mi50 kW · 12 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—12 mi
Osprey · Six Halts, ChesterfieldWingerworth · 6.3 mi50 kW · 6.3 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—6.3 mi
Osprey · Stepping Stones, AshbourneAshbourne · 12 mi75 kW · 12 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—12 mi
Osprey · The Calver Arms, CalverBaslow · 9.8 mi75 kW · 9.8 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—9.8 mi
Ionity · IONITY South NormantonPinxton · 10.0 mi350 kW · 10.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power10.0 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Markham Vale Electric ForecourtStaveley · 12 mi42/44 free · 400 kW · 12 miGRIDSERVE400 kW42/44£0.85—12 mi
Be.EV · 85 SaltergateChesterfield · 8.6 mi150 kW · 8.6 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—8.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1078 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – ChesterfieldGlapwell · 11 mi120 kW · 11 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—11 mi
InstaVolt · 1100 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – ChesterfieldChesterfield · 8.6 mi120 kW · 8.6 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—8.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1110 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Sutton-in-AshfieldSutton in Ashfield · 12 mi120 kW · 12 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—12 mi
InstaVolt · 1112 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Sutton-in-AshfieldBlackwell · 11 mi120 kW · 11 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—11 mi
InstaVolt · 1139 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – ChesterfieldChesterfield · 8.3 mi120 kW · 8.3 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—8.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1305 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – AlfretonBlackwell · 10 mi160 kW · 10 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—10 mi
InstaVolt · 191 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – DuckmantonStaveley · 12 mi125 kW · 12 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—12 mi
InstaVolt · 217 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SomercotesAlfreton · 8.2 mi62 kW · 8.2 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—8.2 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Roadchef Tibshelf NorthboundTibshelf · 9.2 mi5/8 free · 360 kW · 9.2 miGRIDSERVE360 kW5/8£0.92—9.2 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Roadchef Tibshelf SouthboundTibshelf · 9.4 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 9.4 miGRIDSERVE50 kW1/2£0.92—9.4 mi

Price benchmarks in Matlock

In Matlock, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (MFG Chesterfield, MFG EV Power); the cheapest is Arnold Clark Chesterfield Motorstore / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Matlock

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Matlock?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Matlock, i.e. £16.50 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Matlock?

Arnold Clark Chesterfield Motorstore / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Matlock?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Matlock?

MFG Chesterfield (MFG EV Power), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play