Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Ormskirk

11 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Ormskirk (Lancashire) from 6 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Ormskirk (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Ormskirk on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Ormskirk
Rapid chargers11
Networks6
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Ormskirk

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons OrmskirkCHEAPESTOrmskirk · 0.2 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 0.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—0.2 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Old Meadow, United KingdomMaghull · 3.9 mi250 kW · 3.9 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.77—3.9 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys SouthportSouthport · 6.0 mi150 kW · 6.0 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—6.0 mi
Osprey · Old Duke, SouthportSouthport · 5.7 mi50 kW · 5.7 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.7 mi
Ionity · IONITY SouthportSouthport · 5.7 mi6/6 free · 350 kW · 5.7 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW6/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1048 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolMaghull · 4.3 mi120 kW · 4.3 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1065 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SkelmersdaleSkelmersdale · 4.6 mi120 kW · 4.6 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1388 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolKirkby · 5.7 mi160 kW · 5.7 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1537 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SkelmersdaleSkelmersdale · 4.5 mi120 kW · 4.5 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.5 mi
InstaVolt · 253 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – ScarisbrickSouthport · 5.8 mi125 kW · 5.8 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—5.8 mi
InstaVolt · 84 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolMelling · 6.0 mi50 kW · 6.0 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—6.0 mi

Price benchmarks in Ormskirk

In Ormskirk, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Southport, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Ormskirk (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.92 per kWh, 6% higher than the median for the county (Lancashire, £0.87).

Networks in Ormskirk

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Ormskirk?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Ormskirk, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Ormskirk?

Morrisons Ormskirk (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Ormskirk?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Ormskirk?

IONITY Southport (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play