Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Royston

22 rapid chargers within 12 miles of Royston (Hertfordshire) from 10 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Dobbies Royston (Be.EV), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Royston on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Royston
Rapid chargers22
Networks10
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Royston

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Be.EV · Dobbies RoystonCHEAPESTMeldreth · 4.4 mi150 kW · 4.4 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.59—4.4 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG AerodromeDuxford · 7.4 mi3/4 free · 300 kW · 7.4 miMFG EV Power300 kW3/4£0.59—7.4 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG BiggleswadeBiggleswade · 9.6 mi5/6 free · 400 kW · 9.6 miMFG EV Power400 kW5/6£0.59—9.6 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Howe GreenBuntingford · 7.0 mi8/16 free · 150 kW · 7.0 miMFG EV Power150 kW8/16£0.59—7.0 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG LetchworthLetchworth Garden City · 10 mi6/8 free · 400 kW · 10 miMFG EV Power400 kW6/8£0.59—10 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG OrchardCambridge · 12 mi6/8 free · 150 kW · 12 miMFG EV Power150 kW6/8£0.59—12 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG StevenageStevenage · 12 mi3/6 free · 300 kW · 12 miMFG EV Power300 kW3/6£0.59—12 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Letchworth BroadwayLetchworth Garden City · 10 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 10 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—10 mi
Shell Recharge · EV WAITROSE CAMBRIDGECambridge · 10 mi120 kW · 10 miShell Recharge120 kW—£0.60—10 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL FOUR WENT WAYSSawston · 12 mi180 kW · 12 miShell Recharge180 kW—£0.60—12 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Trumpington, United KingdomCambridge · 10 mi250 kW · 10 mi£0.47 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.70£0.47Tesla Supercharging10 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys BiggleswadeBiggleswade · 11 mi150 kW · 11 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—11 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys Coreys MillStevenage · 12 mi150 kW · 12 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—12 mi
Osprey · Old White Horse, BaldockBaldock · 8.0 mi75 kW · 8.0 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—8.0 mi
Osprey · The Red Bull, NewnhamCambridge · 12 mi60 kW · 12 miOsprey60 kW—£0.82—12 mi
Osprey · The Rose, StaplefordSawston · 9.8 mi60 kW · 9.8 miOsprey60 kW—£0.82—9.8 mi
Ionity · IONITY BaldockStotfold · 8.0 mi350 kW · 8.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.89£0.48Ionity Power8.0 mi
Source · Biggleswade, Normandy LaneBiggleswade · 9.4 mi150 kW · 9.4 miSource150 kW—£0.90—9.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1173 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BiggleswadeBiggleswade · 9.5 mi160 kW · 9.5 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—9.5 mi
InstaVolt · 1175 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – RoystonRoyston · 1.3 mi120 kW · 1.3 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—1.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1176 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HitchinStotfold · 9.0 mi160 kW · 9.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—9.0 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE BaldockStotfold · 7.9 mi12/12 free · 400 kW · 7.9 miGRIDSERVE400 kW12/12£0.92—7.9 mi

Price benchmarks in Royston

In Royston, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (MFG Biggleswade, MFG EV Power); the cheapest is Dobbies Royston (Be.EV), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.74 per kWh, 6% lower than the median for the county (Hertfordshire, £0.79).

Networks in Royston

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Royston?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Royston, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Royston?

Dobbies Royston (Be.EV), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Royston?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Royston?

MFG Biggleswade (MFG EV Power), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play