Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Scotby

10 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Scotby (Cumbria) from 8 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92. The cheapest: Arnold Clark Carlisle Hyundai / Geely / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around Scotby on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Scotby
Rapid chargers10
Networks8
30 kWh from£16.46
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Scotby

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Carlisle Hyundai / Geely / VanstoreCHEAPESTCarlisle · 3.7 mi150 kW · 3.7 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—3.7 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons CarlisleCarlisle · 3.1 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 3.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—3.1 mi
Be.EV · IMO CarlisleCarlisle · 1.7 mi150 kW · 1.7 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.77—1.7 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Carlisle M6,J42Scotby · 2.2 mi50 kW · 2.2 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—2.2 mi
Ionity · IONITY CarlisleCarlisle · 4.0 mi7/11 free · 350 kW · 4.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW7/11£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.0 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Todhills Southbound, United KingdomBurgh by Sands · 5.9 mi250 kW · 5.9 mi£0.65 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.87£0.65Tesla Supercharging5.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1241 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CarlisleDalston · 5.9 mi120 kW · 5.9 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1399 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CarlisleCarlisle · 3.8 mi160 kW · 3.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.8 mi
InstaVolt · 168 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CarlisleCarlisle · 2.0 mi125 kW · 2.0 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—2.0 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Todhills SouthboundBurgh by Sands · 5.9 mi9/10 free · 350 kW · 5.9 miGRIDSERVE350 kW9/10£0.92—5.9 mi

Price benchmarks in Scotby

In Scotby, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Carlisle, Ionity); the cheapest is Arnold Clark Carlisle Hyundai / Geely / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.85 per kWh, 5% lower than the median for the county (Cumbria, £0.89).

Networks in Scotby

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Scotby?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Scotby, i.e. £16.46 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Scotby?

Arnold Clark Carlisle Hyundai / Geely / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Scotby?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Scotby?

IONITY Carlisle (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play