Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Skelton

5 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Skelton (City of York) from 4 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons York Foss Island Road (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Skelton on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Skelton
Rapid chargers5
Networks4
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Skelton

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons York Foss Island RoadCHEAPESTYork · 3.8 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 3.8 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—3.8 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger York, United KingdomFulford · 5.7 mi250 kW · 5.7 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.68£0.48Tesla Supercharging5.7 mi
Ionity · IONITY YorkHuntington · 3.6 mi5/6 free · 350 kW · 3.6 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW5/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power3.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1114 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – YorkSkelton · 1.6 mi120 kW · 1.6 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—1.6 mi
InstaVolt · 57 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Nether PoppletonUpper Poppleton · 1.3 mi50 kW · 1.3 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—1.3 mi

Price benchmarks in Skelton

In Skelton, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY York, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons York Foss Island Road (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.83 per kWh, 10% lower than the median for the county (City of York, £0.92).

Networks in Skelton

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Skelton?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Skelton, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Skelton?

Morrisons York Foss Island Road (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Skelton?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Skelton?

IONITY York (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play