Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Stone

14 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Stone (Staffordshire) from 8 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Stone (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Stone on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Stone
Rapid chargers14
Networks8
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Stone

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG MeirCHEAPESTLongton · 5.4 mi1/4 free · 300 kW · 5.4 miMFG EV Power300 kW1/4£0.59—5.4 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons StoneStone · 0.4 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 0.4 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—0.4 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL LITTLE WAITROSE STONEStone · 0.6 mi150 kW · 0.6 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—0.6 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Trentham, United KingdomBarlaston · 4.3 mi250 kW · 4.3 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.70£0.48Tesla Supercharging4.3 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Stafford North (Spitfire)Stafford · 5.2 mi50 kW · 5.2 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—5.2 mi
Osprey · Pepper Mill, Stoke-on-TrentLongton · 5.9 mi50 kW · 5.9 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.9 mi
Osprey · Phoenix Retail Park, Stoke-on-TrentLongton · 5.9 mi300 kW · 5.9 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—5.9 mi
Ionity · IONITY StaffordStafford · 5.2 mi400 kW · 5.2 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1009 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – StoneStone · 0.4 mi120 kW · 0.4 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—0.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1018 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – StaffordStafford · 6.2 mi120 kW · 6.2 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—6.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1285 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – STOKE-ON-TRENTStoke-on-Trent · 5.2 mi160 kW · 5.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.2 mi
InstaVolt · 245 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Stoke-on-TrentLongton · 5.3 mi125 kW · 5.3 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—5.3 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Stafford NorthboundStone · 1.6 mi5/13 free · 175 kW · 1.6 miGRIDSERVE175 kW5/13£0.92—1.6 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Roadchef Stafford SouthboundStone · 2.3 mi1/4 free · 50 kW · 2.3 miGRIDSERVE50 kW1/4£0.92—2.3 mi

Price benchmarks in Stone

In Stone, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Stafford, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Stone (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Stone

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Stone?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Stone, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Stone?

Morrisons Stone (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Stone?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Stone?

IONITY Stafford (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play