Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Stranraer

5 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Stranraer (Dumfries and Galloway) from 4 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.85. The cheapest: Hanover Square Car Park (ChargePlace Scotland), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around Stranraer on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Stranraer
Rapid chargers5
Networks4
30 kWh from£16.50
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.85 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Stranraer

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
ChargePlace Scotland · Breastworks Car Park, StranraerCHEAPESTStranraer · 0.3 mi50 kW · 0.3 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.55—0.3 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Hanover Square Car ParkStranraer · 0.0 mi50 kW · 0.0 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.55—0.0 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons StranraerStranraer · 0.2 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 0.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—0.2 mi
Ionity · IONITY StranraerStranraer · 0.3 mi2/6 free · 350 kW · 0.3 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW2/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power0.3 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE StranraerStranraer · 0.3 mi2/2 free · 60 kW · 0.3 miGRIDSERVE60 kW2/2£0.85—0.3 mi

Price benchmarks in Stranraer

In Stranraer, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Stranraer, Ionity); the cheapest is Hanover Square Car Park (ChargePlace Scotland), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Stranraer

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Stranraer?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.85 at rapid chargers in and around Stranraer, i.e. £16.50 to £25.50 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Stranraer?

Hanover Square Car Park (ChargePlace Scotland), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Stranraer?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Stranraer?

IONITY Stranraer (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play