Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Troon

8 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Troon (South Ayrshire) from 5 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92. The cheapest: Arnold Clark Irvine BMW (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around Troon on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Troon
Rapid chargers8
Networks5
30 kWh from£16.50
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Troon

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Ayr BYDCHEAPESTPrestwick · 4.7 mi150 kW · 4.7 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—4.7 mi
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Irvine BMWIrvine · 4.1 mi150 kW · 4.1 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—4.1 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Girdle TollIrvine · 6.1 mi5/12 free · 150 kW · 6.1 miMFG EV Power150 kW5/12£0.59—6.1 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG TroonTroon · 0.2 mi5/8 free · 300 kW · 0.2 miMFG EV Power300 kW5/8£0.59—0.2 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons TroonTroon · 0.2 mi50 kW · 0.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW—£0.59—0.2 mi
Osprey · Lidl, AyrAyr · 5.4 mi80 kW · 5.4 miOsprey80 kW—£0.82—5.4 mi
Ionity · IONITY Ayr WheatparkPrestwick · 5.4 mi5/6 free · 350 kW · 5.4 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW5/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.4 mi
InstaVolt · 13 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – AyrPrestwick · 5.5 mi50 kW · 5.5 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—5.5 mi

Price benchmarks in Troon

In Troon, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Ayr Wheatpark, Ionity); the cheapest is Arnold Clark Irvine BMW (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Troon

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Troon?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Troon, i.e. £16.50 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Troon?

Arnold Clark Irvine BMW (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Troon?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Troon?

IONITY Ayr Wheatpark (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play