Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Amble

9 rapid chargers within 12 miles of Amble (Northumberland) from 6 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Amble (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Amble on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Amble
Rapid chargers9
Networks6
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Amble

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons AmbleCHEAPESTAmble · 0.4 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 0.4 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—0.4 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons MorpethMorpeth · 12 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 12 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—12 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn AlnwickAlnwick · 6.3 mi50 kW · 6.3 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—6.3 mi
Osprey · Co-op Newbiggin Road, AshingtonAshington · 11 mi300 kW · 11 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—11 mi
Osprey · Willowburn Retail Park, AlnwickAlnwick · 6.4 mi50 kW · 6.4 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—6.4 mi
Ionity · IONITY AlnwickAlnwick · 6.2 mi2/6 free · 350 kW · 6.2 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW2/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power6.2 mi
Be.EV · Willowburn Retail ParkAlnwick · 6.4 mi150 kW · 6.4 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—6.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1414 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – AshingtonAshington · 10 mi160 kW · 10 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—10 mi
InstaVolt · 1417 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – NorthumberlandHebron · 12 mi120 kW · 12 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—12 mi

Price benchmarks in Amble

In Amble, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Alnwick, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Amble (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Amble

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Amble?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Amble, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Amble?

Morrisons Amble (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Amble?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Amble?

IONITY Alnwick (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play