Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Cramlington

22 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Cramlington (Northumberland) from 10 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92. The cheapest: Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around Cramlington on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Cramlington
Rapid chargers22
Networks10
30 kWh from£16.50
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Cramlington

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / VanstoreCHEAPESTShiremoor · 5.2 mi150 kW · 5.2 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—5.2 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG North RoadNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.2 mi0/1 free · 50 kW · 5.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/1£0.59—5.2 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG SkywayPonteland · 6.1 mi6/12 free · 150 kW · 6.1 miMFG EV Power150 kW6/12£0.59—6.1 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons BlythBlyth · 4.2 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 4.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—4.2 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL GOSFORTHGosforth · 4.8 mi150 kW · 4.8 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—4.8 mi
Fastned · Fastned Keel RowBlyth · 4.2 mi50 kW · 4.2 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member4.2 mi
Fastned · Fastned Kingston ParkHazlerigg · 5.8 mi50 kW · 5.8 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member5.8 mi
Fastned · Fastned Newcastle AirportDinnington · 6.2 mi400 kW · 6.2 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned400 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member6.2 mi
Fastned · Fastned Whitley BayWhitley Bay · 5.9 mi50 kW · 5.9 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member5.9 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Cobalt, United KingdomShiremoor · 5.1 mi250 kW · 5.1 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.72—5.1 mi
GeniePoint · WM Morrisons Newcastle Great ParkHazlerigg · 4.6 mi75 kW · 4.6 miGeniePoint75 kW—£0.74—4.6 mi
Be.EV · Manor Walks Shopping CentreCramlington · 0.1 mi150 kW · 0.1 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.79—0.1 mi
Be.EV · Shiremoor District CentreShiremoor · 4.6 mi300 kW · 4.6 miBe.EV300 kW—£0.79—4.6 mi
Osprey · Benton Ale House, Newcastle Upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.3 mi75 kW · 5.3 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.3 mi
Osprey · Co-op Newbiggin Road, AshingtonAshington · 6.0 mi300 kW · 6.0 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—6.0 mi
Osprey · Northumberland Retail Park, Newcastle upon TyneShiremoor · 4.6 mi50 kW · 4.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.6 mi
Ionity · IONITY Newcastle VHShiremoor · 5.2 mi400 kW · 5.2 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1246 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Newcastle upon TyneHazlerigg · 3.8 mi120 kW · 3.8 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—3.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1464 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Newcastle upon TyneWideopen · 3.0 mi120 kW · 3.0 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—3.0 mi
InstaVolt · 206 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – KillingworthBackworth · 3.6 mi125 kW · 3.6 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—3.6 mi
InstaVolt · 232 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – AnnitsfordSeghill · 1.5 mi62 kW · 1.5 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—1.5 mi
InstaVolt · 233 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BlythCowpen · 3.5 mi62 kW · 3.5 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—3.5 mi

Price benchmarks in Cramlington

In Cramlington, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (Fastned Newcastle Airport, Fastned); the cheapest is Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.76 per kWh, 7% lower than the median for the county (Northumberland, £0.82).

Networks in Cramlington

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Cramlington?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Cramlington, i.e. £16.50 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Cramlington?

Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Cramlington?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Cramlington?

Fastned Newcastle Airport (Fastned), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play