Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Atherton

25 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Atherton (Borough of Wigan) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Tesco Express Westhoughton (Be.EV), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Atherton on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Atherton
Rapid chargers25
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Atherton

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG BridgemanCHEAPESTBolton · 4.6 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 4.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—4.6 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG MeadowLittle Lever · 6.1 mi4/6 free · 300 kW · 6.1 miMFG EV Power300 kW4/6£0.59—6.1 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG QueensWalkden · 3.1 mi8/8 free · 150 kW · 3.1 miMFG EV Power150 kW8/8£0.59—3.1 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons LeighLeigh · 2.7 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 2.7 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—2.7 mi
Be.EV · Tesco Express WesthoughtonWesthoughton · 2.2 mi100 kW · 2.2 miBe.EV100 kW—£0.59—2.2 mi
Shell Recharge · EV ALDI BOLTONBolton · 5.0 mi120 kW · 5.0 miShell Recharge120 kW—£0.60—5.0 mi
Be.EV · Harrogate StreetWigan · 5.7 mi50 kW · 5.7 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—5.7 mi
Be.EV · Leigh Town HallLeigh · 2.1 mi50 kW · 2.1 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—2.1 mi
Be.EV · Soho StreetBolton · 4.5 mi50 kW · 4.5 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—4.5 mi
Osprey · Parsonage Retail Park, LeighLeigh · 2.2 mi50 kW · 2.2 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—2.2 mi
Osprey · Red Lion, LowtonGolborne · 5.1 mi75 kW · 5.1 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.1 mi
Osprey · Talbot, Atherton, ManchesterAtherton · 0.6 mi50 kW · 0.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—0.6 mi
Ionity · IONITY Manchester WestUrmston · 5.9 mi400 kW · 5.9 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.9 mi
Be.EV · IMO LeighLeigh · 2.4 mi150 kW · 2.4 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—2.4 mi
Source · Bolton, Bolton Gate Retail ParkBolton · 5.0 mi150 kW · 5.0 miSource150 kW—£0.90—5.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1064 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WarringtonGolborne · 5.5 mi160 kW · 5.5 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.5 mi
InstaVolt · 117 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeighLeigh · 1.7 mi50 kW · 1.7 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—1.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1294 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WiganAbram · 4.2 mi160 kW · 4.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1309 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BoltonWesthoughton · 2.1 mi160 kW · 2.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.1 mi
InstaVolt · 144 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WorsleyWalkden · 4.0 mi50 kW · 4.0 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—4.0 mi
InstaVolt · 159 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HindleyHindley · 3.2 mi50 kW · 3.2 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—3.2 mi
InstaVolt · 264 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WiganWigan · 5.6 mi125 kW · 5.6 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—5.6 mi
InstaVolt · 61 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HorwichHorwich · 5.0 mi50 kW · 5.0 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—5.0 mi
InstaVolt · 915 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BoltonBolton · 5.6 mi160 kW · 5.6 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.6 mi
InstaVolt · 946 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BoltonBolton · 4.7 mi160 kW · 4.7 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.7 mi

Price benchmarks in Atherton

In Atherton, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Manchester West, Ionity); the cheapest is Tesco Express Westhoughton (Be.EV), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Atherton

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Atherton?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Atherton, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Atherton?

Tesco Express Westhoughton (Be.EV), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Atherton?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Atherton?

IONITY Manchester West (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play