Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Leigh

24 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Leigh (Borough of Wigan) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Leigh (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Leigh on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Leigh
Rapid chargers24
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Leigh

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG Oakwood GateCHEAPESTCroft · 5.3 mi8/16 free · 150 kW · 5.3 miMFG EV Power150 kW8/16£0.59—5.3 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG QueensWalkden · 3.9 mi8/8 free · 150 kW · 3.9 miMFG EV Power150 kW8/8£0.59—3.9 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons LeighLeigh · 0.6 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 0.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—0.6 mi
Be.EV · Tesco Express WesthoughtonWesthoughton · 4.0 mi100 kW · 4.0 miBe.EV100 kW—£0.59—4.0 mi
Fastned · Fastned HaydockHaydock · 6.2 mi300 kW · 6.2 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned300 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member6.2 mi
Be.EV · Harrogate StreetWigan · 5.5 mi50 kW · 5.5 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—5.5 mi
Be.EV · Leigh Town HallLeigh · 0.1 mi50 kW · 0.1 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—0.1 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Wigan (M6 Jct 25)Ince-in-Makerfield · 5.7 mi60 kW · 5.7 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—5.7 mi
Osprey · Parsonage Retail Park, LeighLeigh · 0.3 mi50 kW · 0.3 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—0.3 mi
Osprey · Red Lion, LowtonGolborne · 2.9 mi75 kW · 2.9 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—2.9 mi
Osprey · Talbot, Atherton, ManchesterAtherton · 1.9 mi50 kW · 1.9 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—1.9 mi
Ionity · IONITY Manchester WestUrmston · 6.0 mi400 kW · 6.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power6.0 mi
Be.EV · IMO LeighLeigh · 0.3 mi150 kW · 0.3 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—0.3 mi
Be.EV · The Gerard CentreAshton in Makerfield · 4.8 mi150 kW · 4.8 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.89—4.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1064 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WarringtonGolborne · 3.4 mi160 kW · 3.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1071 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Newton Le WIllowsBurtonwood · 6.0 mi120 kW · 6.0 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—6.0 mi
InstaVolt · 117 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeighLeigh · 0.5 mi50 kW · 0.5 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—0.5 mi
InstaVolt · 1266 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WiganWigan · 6.1 mi160 kW · 6.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1294 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WiganAbram · 3.6 mi160 kW · 3.6 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1309 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BoltonWesthoughton · 3.5 mi160 kW · 3.5 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.5 mi
InstaVolt · 1378 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WiganWigan · 5.7 mi60 kW · 5.7 miInstaVolt60 kW—£0.92—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 144 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WorsleyWalkden · 5.4 mi50 kW · 5.4 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—5.4 mi
InstaVolt · 159 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HindleyHindley · 3.1 mi50 kW · 3.1 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—3.1 mi
InstaVolt · 264 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WiganWigan · 5.6 mi125 kW · 5.6 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—5.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Leigh

In Leigh, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Manchester West, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Leigh (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.85 per kWh, 4% higher than the median for the county (Borough of Wigan, £0.82).

Networks in Leigh

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Leigh?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Leigh, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Leigh?

Morrisons Leigh (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Leigh?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Leigh?

IONITY Manchester West (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play