Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Birkenhead

22 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Birkenhead (Metropolitan Borough of Wirral) from 8 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Wallasey Village (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Birkenhead on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Birkenhead
Rapid chargers22
Networks8
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Birkenhead

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG Wallasey VillageCHEAPESTLiverpool · 2.9 mi3/4 free · 150 kW · 2.9 miMFG EV Power150 kW3/4£0.59—2.9 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL CO-OP WATERLOOBootle · 5.7 mi300 kW · 5.7 miShell Recharge300 kW—£0.60—5.7 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL DERBY ROADLiverpool · 3.8 mi150 kW · 3.8 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—3.8 mi
Fastned · Fastned Liverpool - BrunswickLiverpool · 1.7 mi400 kW · 1.7 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned400 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member1.7 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Larkhill, United KingdomLiverpool · 4.6 mi250 kW · 4.6 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.75—4.6 mi
Be.EV · Animal Trust BirkenheadLiverpool · 0.7 mi51 kW · 0.7 miBe.EV51 kW—£0.77—0.7 mi
Osprey · Childwall Abbey Hotel, LiverpoolLiverpool · 5.5 mi50 kW · 5.5 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.5 mi
Osprey · Eastham Point, BirkenheadBromborough · 5.5 mi300 kW · 5.5 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—5.5 mi
Ionity · IONITY Wirral VHBirkenhead · 3.3 mi400 kW · 3.3 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power3.3 mi
Be.EV · IMO LiverpoolLiverpool · 5.6 mi150 kW · 5.6 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—5.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1000 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirkenheadBebington · 4.2 mi120 kW · 4.2 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1049 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolLiverpool · 4.0 mi120 kW · 4.0 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1055 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolLiverpool · 6.0 mi160 kW · 6.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1075 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolLiverpool · 4.4 mi160 kW · 4.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1101 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolLiverpool · 2.4 mi160 kW · 2.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.4 mi
InstaVolt · 126 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirkenheadLiverpool · 1.7 mi62 kW · 1.7 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—1.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1293 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolLiverpool · 5.7 mi160 kW · 5.7 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1296 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirkenheadBirkenhead · 2.9 mi160 kW · 2.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.9 mi
InstaVolt · 138 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolAllerton · 4.7 mi50 kW · 4.7 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—4.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1453 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirkenheadLiverpool · 0.9 mi160 kW · 0.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.9 mi
InstaVolt · 260 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolLiverpool · 2.6 mi62 kW · 2.6 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—2.6 mi
InstaVolt · 85 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolLiverpool · 5.7 mi50 kW · 5.7 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—5.7 mi

Price benchmarks in Birkenhead

In Birkenhead, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (Fastned Liverpool - Brunswick, Fastned); the cheapest is MFG Wallasey Village (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.92 per kWh, 11% higher than the median for the county (Metropolitan Borough of Wirral, £0.83).

Networks in Birkenhead

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Birkenhead?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Birkenhead, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Birkenhead?

MFG Wallasey Village (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Birkenhead?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Birkenhead?

Fastned Liverpool - Brunswick (Fastned), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play