Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Brynmawr

10 rapid chargers within 12 miles of Brynmawr (Blaenau Gwent) from 6 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Ebbw Vale (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Brynmawr on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Brynmawr
Rapid chargers10
Networks6
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Brynmawr

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG AbergavennyCHEAPESTAbergavenny · 7.3 mi1/6 free · 400 kW · 7.3 miMFG EV Power400 kW1/6£0.59—7.3 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons CwmbranCwmbran · 12 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 12 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—12 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Ebbw ValeEbbw Vale · 1.7 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 1.7 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—1.7 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Merthyr TydfilAbercanaid · 9.1 mi50 kW · 9.1 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—9.1 mi
Osprey · King Brychan, Merthyr TydfilMerthyr Tydfil · 9.4 mi60 kW · 9.4 miOsprey60 kW—£0.82—9.4 mi
Osprey · Lamb & Flag, AbergavennyGovilon · 6.3 mi75 kW · 6.3 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—6.3 mi
Osprey · Otter, NewbridgeNewbridge · 9.7 mi50 kW · 9.7 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—9.7 mi
Ionity · IONITY AbergavennyAbergavenny · 6.7 mi350 kW · 6.7 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power6.7 mi
Be.EV · IMO CwmbranCwmbran · 12 mi150 kW · 12 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—12 mi
InstaVolt · 964 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Ebbw ValeBrynmawr · 0.5 mi120 kW · 0.5 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—0.5 mi

Price benchmarks in Brynmawr

In Brynmawr, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (MFG Abergavenny, MFG EV Power); the cheapest is Morrisons Ebbw Vale (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Brynmawr

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Brynmawr?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Brynmawr, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Brynmawr?

Morrisons Ebbw Vale (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Brynmawr?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Brynmawr?

MFG Abergavenny (MFG EV Power), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play