Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Clydach

16 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Clydach (City and County of Swansea) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Tawe (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Clydach on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Clydach
Rapid chargers16
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Clydach

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG TaweCHEAPESTSwansea · 3.0 mi6/10 free · 150 kW · 3.0 miMFG EV Power150 kW6/10£0.59—3.0 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons NeathNeath · 4.2 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 4.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—4.2 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons SwanseaSwansea · 3.1 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 3.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—3.1 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL SWANSEA BAYBriton Ferry · 4.5 mi50 kW · 4.5 miShell Recharge50 kW—£0.60—4.5 mi
Osprey · Morfa Shopping Park, SwanseaSwansea · 3.1 mi50 kW · 3.1 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—3.1 mi
Osprey · Pontardulais Road Retail Park, SwanseaSwansea · 4.3 mi300 kW · 4.3 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—4.3 mi
Ionity · IONITY Swansea VHSwansea · 4.4 mi8/12 free · 400 kW · 4.4 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW8/12£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.4 mi
Be.EV · Fforestfach Retail ParkSwansea · 4.4 mi300 kW · 4.4 miBe.EV300 kW—£0.87—4.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1270 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – PentrechwythSwansea · 3.1 mi160 kW · 3.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1485 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SwanseaSwansea · 4.4 mi160 kW · 4.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1492 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SwanseaClydach · 1.8 mi160 kW · 1.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—1.8 mi
InstaVolt · 262 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – MorristonSwansea · 1.5 mi125 kW · 1.5 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—1.5 mi
InstaVolt · 942 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – GendrosSwansea · 4.3 mi160 kW · 4.3 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.3 mi
InstaVolt · 957 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SkewenNeath · 3.3 mi120 kW · 3.3 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—3.3 mi
InstaVolt · 983 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SwanseaSwansea · 4.4 mi160 kW · 4.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.4 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO SwanseaPontlliw · 4.0 mi19/22 free · 350 kW · 4.0 miGRIDSERVE350 kW19/22£0.92—4.0 mi

Price benchmarks in Clydach

In Clydach, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Swansea VH, Ionity); the cheapest is MFG Tawe (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Clydach

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Clydach?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Clydach, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Clydach?

MFG Tawe (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Clydach?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Clydach?

IONITY Swansea VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play