Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Whitley Bay

14 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Whitley Bay (North Tyneside) from 8 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92. The cheapest: Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around Whitley Bay on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Whitley Bay
Rapid chargers14
Networks8
30 kWh from£16.46
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Whitley Bay

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / VanstoreCHEAPESTShiremoor · 2.5 mi150 kW · 2.5 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—2.5 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Whitley BayWhitley Bay · 0.2 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 0.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—0.2 mi
Fastned · Fastned Whitley BayWhitley Bay · 0.7 mi50 kW · 0.7 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member0.7 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Cobalt, United KingdomShiremoor · 2.6 mi250 kW · 2.6 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.72—2.6 mi
Be.EV · Shiremoor District CentreShiremoor · 2.8 mi300 kW · 2.8 miBe.EV300 kW—£0.79—2.8 mi
Osprey · Benton Ale House, Newcastle Upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.5 mi75 kW · 5.5 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.5 mi
Osprey · Northumberland Retail Park, Newcastle upon TyneShiremoor · 3.1 mi50 kW · 3.1 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—3.1 mi
Ionity · IONITY Newcastle VHShiremoor · 2.7 mi400 kW · 2.7 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power2.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1205 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – South ShieldsJarrow · 4.8 mi160 kW · 4.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1224 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – South ShieldsSouth Shields · 3.4 mi160 kW · 3.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1231 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WallsendShiremoor · 2.8 mi160 kW · 2.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.8 mi
InstaVolt · 206 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – KillingworthBackworth · 4.7 mi125 kW · 4.7 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—4.7 mi
InstaVolt · 232 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – AnnitsfordSeghill · 5.5 mi62 kW · 5.5 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—5.5 mi
InstaVolt · 529 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WallsendWallsend · 4.9 mi125 kW · 4.9 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—4.9 mi

Price benchmarks in Whitley Bay

In Whitley Bay, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Newcastle VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Whitley Bay

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Whitley Bay?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Whitley Bay, i.e. £16.46 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Whitley Bay?

Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Whitley Bay?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Whitley Bay?

IONITY Newcastle VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play