Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Dorking

6 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Dorking (Surrey) from 6 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Reigate (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Dorking on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Dorking
Rapid chargers6
Networks6
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Dorking

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons ReigateCHEAPESTReigate · 5.5 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 5.5 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—5.5 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL LITTLE WAITROSE BUCKLANDReigate · 3.4 mi50 kW · 3.4 miShell Recharge50 kW—£0.60—3.4 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Dorking, United KingdomDorking · 1.0 mi250 kW · 1.0 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.73£0.48Tesla Supercharging1.0 mi
Ionity · IONITY CobhamDownside · 6.0 mi15/24 free · 350 kW · 6.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW15/24£0.89£0.48Ionity Power6.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1511 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – DorkingDorking · 0.8 mi160 kW · 0.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.8 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE CobhamDownside · 5.9 mi18/30 free · 400 kW · 5.9 miGRIDSERVE400 kW18/30£0.92—5.9 mi

Price benchmarks in Dorking

In Dorking, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (GRIDSERVE Cobham, GRIDSERVE); the cheapest is Morrisons Reigate (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Dorking

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Dorking?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Dorking, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Dorking?

Morrisons Reigate (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Dorking?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Dorking?

GRIDSERVE Cobham (GRIDSERVE), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play