Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Glossop

10 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Glossop (Derbyshire) from 4 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Hyde Road (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Glossop on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Glossop
Rapid chargers10
Networks4
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Glossop

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG Hyde RoadCHEAPESTLongdendale · 2.9 mi7/14 free · 150 kW · 2.9 miMFG EV Power150 kW7/14£0.59—2.9 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG RomileyBredbury · 5.9 mi11/12 free · 150 kW · 5.9 miMFG EV Power150 kW11/12£0.59—5.9 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons DukinfieldDukinfield · 6.0 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 6.0 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—6.0 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons HydeHyde · 5.1 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 5.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—5.1 mi
Be.EV · Chadwick Street Car ParkMarple · 5.8 mi50 kW · 5.8 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—5.8 mi
Be.EV · Darnton Road Car ParkStalybridge · 5.8 mi50 kW · 5.8 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—5.8 mi
Be.EV · Hattersley District CentreLongdendale · 3.1 mi300 kW · 3.1 miBe.EV300 kW—£0.79—3.1 mi
Ionity · IONITY Manchester Hyde VHDukinfield · 6.0 mi400 kW · 6.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power6.0 mi
Be.EV · Romiley PrecinctBredbury · 6.0 mi150 kW · 6.0 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—6.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1051 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – GlossopGlossop · 0.4 mi160 kW · 0.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.4 mi

Price benchmarks in Glossop

In Glossop, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Manchester Hyde VH, Ionity); the cheapest is MFG Hyde Road (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.77 per kWh, 6% lower than the median for the county (Derbyshire, £0.82).

Networks in Glossop

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Glossop?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Glossop, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Glossop?

MFG Hyde Road (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Glossop?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Glossop?

IONITY Manchester Hyde VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play