Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Hawkinge

9 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Hawkinge (Kent) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Folkestone (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Hawkinge on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Hawkinge
Rapid chargers9
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Hawkinge

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG FolkestoneCHEAPESTFolkestone · 1.9 mi1/1 free · 50 kW · 1.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/1£0.59—1.9 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Folkestone, United KingdomFolkestone · 2.3 mi250 kW · 2.3 mi£0.45 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.61£0.45Tesla Supercharging2.3 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Folkestone - France Bound Only, United KingdomHawkinge · 2.1 mi130 kW · 2.1 mi£0.50 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger130 kW—£0.69£0.50Tesla Supercharging2.1 mi
Be.EV · Basepoint FolkestoneFolkestone · 1.3 mi50 kW · 1.3 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—1.3 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys West Park FarmFolkestone · 1.2 mi250 kW · 1.2 miSmart Charge250 kW—£0.79—1.2 mi
Ionity · IONITY Channel GatewayLympne · 5.1 mi5/5 free · 350 kW · 5.1 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW5/5£0.89£0.48Ionity Power5.1 mi
InstaVolt · 844 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – FolkestoneFolkestone · 1.3 mi70 kW · 1.3 miInstaVolt70 kW—£0.92—1.3 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Roadchef FolkestoneLympne · 5.2 mi13/14 free · 360 kW · 5.2 miGRIDSERVE360 kW13/14£0.92—5.2 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Stop 24 FolkestoneLympne · 5.2 mi4/4 free · 50 kW · 5.2 miGRIDSERVE50 kW4/4£0.92—5.2 mi

Price benchmarks in Hawkinge

In Hawkinge, the most powerful charger reaches 360 kW (GRIDSERVE Roadchef Folkestone, GRIDSERVE); the cheapest is MFG Folkestone (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Hawkinge

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Hawkinge?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Hawkinge, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Hawkinge?

MFG Folkestone (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Hawkinge?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Hawkinge?

GRIDSERVE Roadchef Folkestone (GRIDSERVE), up to 360 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play