Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Magor

6 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Magor (Monmouthshire) from 5 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Newport Gwent (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Magor on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Magor
Rapid chargers6
Networks5
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Magor

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Newport GwentCHEAPESTNewport · 5.8 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 5.8 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—5.8 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Newport, United Kingdom - Chepstow RoadLangstone · 4.2 mi250 kW · 4.2 mi£0.47 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.64£0.47Tesla Supercharging4.2 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Newport, United KingdomCaerleon · 4.7 mi250 kW · 4.7 mi£0.51 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.75£0.51Tesla Supercharging4.7 mi
Ionity · IONITY MagorMagor · 0.7 mi4/6 free · 350 kW · 0.7 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW4/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power0.7 mi
InstaVolt · 956 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – NewportLangstone · 4.3 mi120 kW · 4.3 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.3 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Roadchef MagorMagor · 0.6 mi8/14 free · 360 kW · 0.6 miGRIDSERVE360 kW8/14£0.92—0.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Magor

In Magor, the most powerful charger reaches 360 kW (GRIDSERVE Roadchef Magor, GRIDSERVE); the cheapest is Morrisons Newport Gwent (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.79 per kWh, 4% lower than the median for the county (Monmouthshire, £0.82).

Networks in Magor

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Magor?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Magor, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Magor?

Morrisons Newport Gwent (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Magor?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Magor?

GRIDSERVE Roadchef Magor (GRIDSERVE), up to 360 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play