Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Monifieth

8 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Monifieth (Angus) from 6 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92. The cheapest: Arnold Clark Dundee Renault (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around Monifieth on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Monifieth
Rapid chargers8
Networks6
30 kWh from£16.46
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Monifieth

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Dundee RenaultCHEAPESTDundee · 4.5 mi150 kW · 4.5 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—4.5 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons DundeeDundee · 5.0 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 5.0 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—5.0 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · 50kW Charger at Links Avenue Car Park, Links Avenue, CarnoustieCarnoustie · 4.0 mi50 kW · 4.0 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.60—4.0 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · 50kW Charger at Marine DriveMonifieth · 0.2 mi50 kW · 0.2 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.60—0.2 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Angus Council, High Street Car Park, CarnoustieCarnoustie · 4.3 mi50 kW · 4.3 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.60—4.3 mi
E.ON Drive · Tim Hortons DundeeDundee · 4.4 mi300 kW · 4.4 miE.ON Drive300 kW—£0.74—4.4 mi
Ionity · IONITY DundeeDundee · 4.4 mi4/6 free · 350 kW · 4.4 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW4/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1298 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – DundeeMonifieth · 0.8 mi160 kW · 0.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.8 mi

Price benchmarks in Monifieth

In Monifieth, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Dundee, Ionity); the cheapest is Arnold Clark Dundee Renault (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Monifieth

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Monifieth?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Monifieth, i.e. £16.46 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Monifieth?

Arnold Clark Dundee Renault (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Monifieth?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Monifieth?

IONITY Dundee (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play