Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Charging on the M11: London – Cambridge

2 motorway services with rapid chargers on the M11, over 32 miles between London and Cambridge. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.83 to £0.92. Within 1.2 miles of the motorway, 6 more rapid chargers, from £0.59 per kWh: off the motorway, you often pay much less.

Plan my tripCharger mapMotorway charging
Services with chargers2
30 kWh from£24.90
Off the motorway, from£0.59
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.83 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

On the M11, from London towards Cambridge⇄ Reverse direction

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionFrom London
Applegreen Fast Charge · Birchanger Green (London Stansted)CHEAPESTBishops Stortford400 kW · 9.5 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.839.5 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Birchanger GreenBishops Stortford3/4 free · 50 kW · 9.5 miGRIDSERVE50 kW3/4£0.929.5 mi

Near the M11, off the motorway (within 1.2 miles)

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionFrom motorway
InstaVolt · 1423 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HarlowHarlow160 kW · 0.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.2 mi
Be.EV · Blue Diamond HarlowHarlow150 kW · 0.3 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—0.3 mi
Ionity · IONITY HarlowHarlow5/10 free · 400 kW · 0.3 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW5/10£0.83£0.48Ionity Power0.3 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG AerodromeCHEAPESTDuxford3/4 free · 300 kW · 0.5 miMFG EV Power300 kW3/4£0.59—0.5 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Trumpington, United KingdomCambridge250 kW · 0.6 mi£0.47 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.70£0.47Tesla Supercharging0.6 mi
Shell Recharge · EV WAITROSE CAMBRIDGECambridge120 kW · 0.8 miShell Recharge120 kW—£0.60—0.8 mi

Frequently asked questions

Where is the cheapest place to charge on the M11?

On the motorway: Birchanger Green (London Stansted) (Applegreen Fast Charge), at £0.83 per kWh without a subscription. Off the motorway: MFG Aerodrome (MFG EV Power), 0.5 mi from the motorway, at £0.59 per kWh.

How much does rapid charging cost on the M11?

Without a subscription, £0.83 to £0.92 per kWh at the M11 services, i.e. £24.90 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

How many services on the M11 have rapid chargers?

2 services between London and Cambridge (in both directions), over 32 miles.

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play