Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Charging on the M3: London – Southampton

6 motorway services with rapid chargers on the M3, over 63 miles between London and Southampton. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.83 to £0.92. Within 1.2 miles of the motorway, 30 more rapid chargers, from £0.59 per kWh: off the motorway, you often pay much less.

Plan my tripCharger mapMotorway charging
Services with chargers6
30 kWh from£24.90
Off the motorway, from£0.59
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.83 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

On the M3, from London towards Southampton⇄ Reverse direction

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionFrom London
Applegreen Fast Charge · Fleet SouthCHEAPESTFleet180 kW · 26 miApplegreen Fast Charge180 kW—£0.8326 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Fleet SouthboundFleet3/4 free · 50 kW · 26 miGRIDSERVE50 kW3/4£0.9226 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Fleet NorthboundFleet4/4 free · 50 kW · 26 miGRIDSERVE50 kW4/4£0.9226 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Fleet NorthFleet400 kW · 26 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.8326 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Winchester NorthboundKings Worthy4/10 free · 150 kW · 49 miGRIDSERVE150 kW4/10£0.9249 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Winchester SouthboundKings Worthy3/8 free · 150 kW · 50 miGRIDSERVE150 kW3/8£0.9250 mi

Near the M3, off the motorway (within 1.2 miles)

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionFrom motorway
InstaVolt · 1283 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LightwaterLightwater160 kW · 0.6 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.6 mi
InstaVolt · 177 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – FleetCove125 kW · 0.6 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—0.6 mi
InstaVolt · 78 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CamberleyFrimley125 kW · 0.8 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—0.8 mi
InstaVolt · 873 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – FleetFleet160 kW · 0.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.4 mi
Be.EV · Channon Road Retail ParkEastleigh300 kW · 0.3 miBe.EV300 kW—£0.87—0.3 mi
Be.EV · Chestnut Avenue Retail ParkChilworth150 kW · 0.2 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—0.2 mi
Be.EV · Coach Park Car ParkWinchester75 kW · 1.2 miBe.EV75 kW—£0.87—1.2 mi
Be.EV · Lakeside Car ParkEastleigh75 kW · 1.0 miBe.EV75 kW—£0.87—1.0 mi
Be.EV · Places Leisure EastleighEastleigh150 kW · 0.4 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—0.4 mi
Ionity · IONITY Basingstoke VHBasingstoke350 kW · 0.6 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power0.6 mi
Ionity · IONITY FleetCove350 kW · 0.5 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power0.5 mi
Osprey · Church Road Car Park, FleetFleet50 kW · 1.0 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—1.0 mi
Osprey · Sarsen Stones, FarnboroughCove50 kW · 0.7 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—0.7 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn BagshotBagshot60 kW · 1.0 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—1.0 mi
Be.EV · Basepoint CamberleyCamberley60 kW · 1.2 miBe.EV60 kW—£0.77—1.2 mi
Be.EV · Colebrook Street Car ParkWinchester60 kW · 0.8 miBe.EV60 kW—£0.77—0.8 mi
Be.EV · Hart Leisure CentreFleet150 kW · 1.1 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.77—1.1 mi
Be.EV · Middle Brook Street Car ParkWinchester60 kW · 1.0 miBe.EV60 kW—£0.77—1.0 mi
Be.EV · Regus BasingstokeBasingstoke60 kW · 1.0 miBe.EV60 kW—£0.77—1.0 mi
Be.EV · Romsey Road Car ParkEastleigh75 kW · 0.9 miBe.EV75 kW—£0.77—0.9 mi
Be.EV · St Peter's Car ParkWinchester60 kW · 1.1 miBe.EV60 kW—£0.77—1.1 mi
Be.EV · Victoria Road Car ParkFleet60 kW · 1.1 miBe.EV60 kW—£0.77—1.1 mi
Be.EV · Winchester Sport & Leisure ParkWinchester50 kW · 0.3 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—0.3 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL CHANDLERS FORDEastleigh180 kW · 0.4 miShell Recharge180 kW—£0.60—0.4 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL CO-OP ADDLESTONEAddlestone175 kW · 1.2 miShell Recharge175 kW—£0.60—1.2 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Farnborough SouthwoodCHEAPESTCove2/8 free · 300 kW · 0.8 miMFG EV Power300 kW2/8£0.59—0.8 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG FleetFleet4/6 free · 400 kW · 0.3 miMFG EV Power400 kW4/6£0.59—0.3 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG SheppertonLondon1/2 free · 50 kW · 0.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—0.9 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG WinchesterWinchester1/1 free · 50 kW · 0.3 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/1£0.59—0.3 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Farnborough SouthwoodCove2/2 free · 50 kW · 0.8 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—0.8 mi

Frequently asked questions

Where is the cheapest place to charge on the M3?

On the motorway: Fleet South (Applegreen Fast Charge), at £0.83 per kWh without a subscription. Off the motorway: MFG Shepperton (MFG EV Power), 0.9 mi from the motorway, at £0.59 per kWh.

How much does rapid charging cost on the M3?

Without a subscription, £0.83 to £0.92 per kWh at the M3 services, i.e. £24.90 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

How many services on the M3 have rapid chargers?

6 services between London and Southampton (in both directions), over 63 miles.

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play