Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Charging on the M40: London – Birmingham

4 motorway services with rapid chargers on the M40, over 96 miles between London and Birmingham. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.83 to £0.92. Within 1.2 miles of the motorway, 16 more rapid chargers, from £0.59 per kWh: off the motorway, you often pay much less.

Plan my tripCharger mapMotorway charging
Services with chargers4
30 kWh from£24.90
Off the motorway, from£0.59
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.83 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

On the M40, from London towards Birmingham⇄ Reverse direction

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionFrom London
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Oxford WaterstockWheatley2/4 free · 50 kW · 30 miGRIDSERVE50 kW2/4£0.9230 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Warwick SouthCHEAPESTHarbury180 kW · 94 miApplegreen Fast Charge180 kW—£0.8394 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Warwick NorthboundHarbury2/4 free · 50 kW · 94 miGRIDSERVE50 kW2/4£0.9294 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Warwick SouthboundHarbury3/4 free · 50 kW · 94 miGRIDSERVE50 kW3/4£0.9294 mi

Near the M40, off the motorway (within 1.2 miles)

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionFrom motorway
InstaVolt · 1127 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BanburyBanbury160 kW · 0.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1517 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – High WycombeHigh Wycombe160 kW · 0.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.1 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Cherwell ValleySomerton1/18 free · 175 kW · 0.3 miGRIDSERVE175 kW1/18£0.92—0.3 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL CRESSEXHigh Wycombe300 kW · 0.4 miShell Recharge300 kW—£0.60—0.4 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE BeaconsfieldBeaconsfield7/18 free · 400 kW · 0.4 miGRIDSERVE400 kW7/18£0.92—0.4 mi
Ionity · IONITY BeaconsfieldBeaconsfield2/6 free · 350 kW · 0.4 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW2/6£0.89£0.48Ionity Power0.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1152 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BicesterSomerton120 kW · 0.5 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—0.5 mi
Be.EV · Tesco High WycombeHigh Wycombe100 kW · 0.5 miBe.EV100 kW—£0.87—0.5 mi
InstaVolt · 930 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – UxbridgeLondon160 kW · 0.7 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.7 mi
InstaVolt · 27 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BodicoteAdderbury50 kW · 0.7 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—0.7 mi
Osprey · Lidl London Road, High WycombeHigh Wycombe50 kW · 0.8 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—0.8 mi
Be.EV · Basepoint High WycombeHigh Wycombe50 kW · 1.0 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—1.0 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Banbury, United KingdomBanbury250 kW · 1.0 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.73£0.48Tesla Supercharging1.0 mi
Osprey · Banbury Cross Retail Park, BanburyBanbury150 kW · 1.0 miOsprey150 kW—£0.82—1.0 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG BanburyCHEAPESTBanbury4/8 free · 300 kW · 1.0 miMFG EV Power300 kW4/8£0.59—1.0 mi
Shell Recharge · EV WAITROSE BANBURYBanbury150 kW · 1.1 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—1.1 mi

Frequently asked questions

Where is the cheapest place to charge on the M40?

On the motorway: Warwick South (Applegreen Fast Charge), at £0.83 per kWh without a subscription. Off the motorway: MFG Banbury (MFG EV Power), 1.0 mi from the motorway, at £0.59 per kWh.

How much does rapid charging cost on the M40?

Without a subscription, £0.83 to £0.92 per kWh at the M40 services, i.e. £24.90 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

How many services on the M40 have rapid chargers?

4 services between London and Birmingham (in both directions), over 96 miles.

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play