Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Charging on the M62: Liverpool – Hull

4 motorway services with rapid chargers on the M62, over 96 miles between Liverpool and Hull. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.83 to £0.92. Within 1.2 miles of the motorway, 31 more rapid chargers, from £0.59 per kWh: off the motorway, you often pay much less.

Plan my tripCharger mapMotorway charging
Services with chargers4
30 kWh from£24.90
Off the motorway, from£0.59
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.83 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

On the M62, from Liverpool towards Hull⇄ Reverse direction

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionFrom Liverpool
Applegreen Fast Charge · BurtonwoodCHEAPESTBurtonwood400 kW · 6.8 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.836.8 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Birch EastboundMiddleton17/18 free · 350 kW · 27 miGRIDSERVE350 kW17/18£0.9227 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Birch WestboundMiddleton20/23 free · 350 kW · 27 miGRIDSERVE350 kW20/23£0.9227 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO FerrybridgeKnottingley25/34 free · 360 kW · 71 miGRIDSERVE360 kW25/34£0.9271 mi

Near the M62, off the motorway (within 1.2 miles)

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionFrom motorway
InstaVolt · 1044 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – ManchesterWhitefield160 kW · 0.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1125 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CastlefordCastleford120 kW · 0.7 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—0.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1428 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Greater ManchesterMiddleton120 kW · 0.7 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—0.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1433 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HuddersfieldMirfield160 kW · 1.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—1.0 mi
InstaVolt · 229 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CastlefordPontefract62 kW · 0.1 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—0.1 mi
InstaVolt · 256 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeedsLeeds62 kW · 0.8 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—0.8 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA WarringtonWinwick3/4 free · 50 kW · 0.1 miGRIDSERVE50 kW3/4£0.85—0.1 mi
Ionity · IONITY Liverpool VHHuyton400 kW · 0.4 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power0.4 mi
Ionity · IONITY Manchester WestUrmston400 kW · 0.8 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power0.8 mi
Osprey · Manor Farm, RainhillRainhill300 kW · 0.2 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—0.2 mi
Osprey · Sandbrook Park, RochdaleRochdale300 kW · 1.0 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—1.0 mi
Osprey · Skymaster, WarringtonBurtonwood75 kW · 0.1 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—0.1 mi
Osprey · South Baileygate Retail Park, PontefractPontefract50 kW · 1.0 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—1.0 mi
GeniePoint · Annie Street Car Park, MorleyLeeds50 kW · 1.2 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—1.2 mi
GeniePoint · Asda GlasshoughtonCastleford50 kW · 0.7 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—0.7 mi
GeniePoint · Asda HuddersfieldRastrick50 kW · 0.6 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—0.6 mi
GeniePoint · Asda MiddletonLeeds50 kW · 1.0 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—1.0 mi
GeniePoint · Bethel StreetBrighouse50 kW · 1.1 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—1.1 mi
GeniePoint · Lidget Street Car Park LindleyHuddersfield60 kW · 0.9 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—0.9 mi
GeniePoint · Rothwell Leisure CentreLofthouse50 kW · 1.1 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—1.1 mi
GeniePoint · Stuart Road Car ParkPontefract50 kW · 1.1 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—1.1 mi
GeniePoint · Timber Street Car ParkElland50 kW · 0.9 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—0.9 mi
GeniePoint · West Street Car ParkNormanton50 kW · 0.9 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—0.9 mi
Be.EV · Heywood Civic CentreMiddleton50 kW · 1.1 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—1.1 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Beacon, United KingdomNetherley250 kW · 0.5 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.77—0.5 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Oakwood GateCHEAPESTCroft10/16 free · 150 kW · 0.9 miMFG EV Power150 kW10/16£0.59—0.9 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG PrestwichPrestwich4/10 free · 150 kW · 1.0 miMFG EV Power150 kW4/10£0.59—1.0 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons EllandElland2/2 free · 50 kW · 1.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—1.1 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons KnottingleyKnottingley2/2 free · 50 kW · 1.0 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—1.0 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons RochdaleMilnrow1/2 free · 50 kW · 1.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—1.1 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons WhitefieldWhitefield0/2 free · 50 kW · 1.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—1.1 mi

Frequently asked questions

Where is the cheapest place to charge on the M62?

On the motorway: Burtonwood (Applegreen Fast Charge), at £0.83 per kWh without a subscription. Off the motorway: MFG Oakwood Gate (MFG EV Power), 0.9 mi from the motorway, at £0.59 per kWh.

How much does rapid charging cost on the M62?

Without a subscription, £0.83 to £0.92 per kWh at the M62 services, i.e. £24.90 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

How many services on the M62 have rapid chargers?

4 services between Liverpool and Hull (in both directions), over 96 miles.

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play