Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Rochdale

24 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Rochdale (Borough of Rochdale) from 6 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Rochdale (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Rochdale on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Rochdale
Rapid chargers24
Networks6
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Rochdale

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG Alexandra ParkCHEAPESTOldham · 5.8 mi10/10 free · 150 kW · 5.8 miMFG EV Power150 kW10/10£0.59—5.8 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG GreengateMiddleton · 5.5 mi8/8 free · 150 kW · 5.5 miMFG EV Power150 kW8/8£0.59—5.5 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG NimblenookChadderton · 5.8 mi7/8 free · 150 kW · 5.8 miMFG EV Power150 kW7/8£0.59—5.8 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons BacupBacup · 6.1 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 6.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—6.1 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons RochdaleMilnrow · 0.9 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 0.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—0.9 mi
Be.EV · Heywood Civic CentreMiddleton · 3.1 mi50 kW · 3.1 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—3.1 mi
Be.EV · Mill Gate Shopping CentreBury · 5.9 mi51 kW · 5.9 miBe.EV51 kW—£0.77—5.9 mi
Be.EV · Oldham Civic CentreOldham · 5.4 mi50 kW · 5.4 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—5.4 mi
Be.EV · Rochdale Leisure CentreRochdale · 0.3 mi50 kW · 0.3 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—0.3 mi
Be.EV · The Rock Multi-storey Car Park BuryBury · 5.7 mi50 kW · 5.7 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—5.7 mi
Osprey · Alexandra Retail Park, OldhamOldham · 5.8 mi300 kW · 5.8 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—5.8 mi
Osprey · Radclyffe Arms, ManchesterChadderton · 5.4 mi75 kW · 5.4 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.4 mi
Osprey · Sandbrook Park, RochdaleRochdale · 1.2 mi300 kW · 1.2 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—1.2 mi
Ionity · IONITY Manchester Bury VHBury · 5.2 mi350 kW · 5.2 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.2 mi
Be.EV · The Boat & HorsesHollinwood · 6.2 mi300 kW · 6.2 miBe.EV300 kW—£0.84—6.2 mi
Be.EV · Gateway CentreChadderton · 4.9 mi150 kW · 4.9 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—4.9 mi
Be.EV · St. Mary’s Retail ParkRochdale · 0.2 mi150 kW · 0.2 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.89—0.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1069 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BuryBury · 5.7 mi160 kW · 5.7 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1282 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – ChaddertonChadderton · 5.9 mi160 kW · 5.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1380 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BuryBury · 5.8 mi160 kW · 5.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1428 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Greater ManchesterMiddleton · 3.1 mi120 kW · 3.1 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—3.1 mi
InstaVolt · 279 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – OldhamLees · 5.6 mi125 kW · 5.6 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—5.6 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Birch EastboundMiddleton · 4.7 mi17/18 free · 350 kW · 4.7 miGRIDSERVE350 kW17/18£0.92—4.7 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Birch WestboundMiddleton · 4.6 mi20/23 free · 350 kW · 4.6 miGRIDSERVE350 kW20/23£0.92—4.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Rochdale

In Rochdale, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Manchester Bury VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Rochdale (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Rochdale

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Rochdale?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Rochdale, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Rochdale?

Morrisons Rochdale (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Rochdale?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Rochdale?

IONITY Manchester Bury VH (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play