Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Ruabon

6 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Ruabon (Wrexham) from 4 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Wrexham (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Ruabon on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Ruabon
Rapid chargers6
Networks4
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Ruabon

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons WrexhamCHEAPESTWrexham · 4.1 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 4.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—4.1 mi
Osprey · Plas Coch, WrexhamWrexham · 4.9 mi150 kW · 4.9 miOsprey150 kW—£0.82—4.9 mi
Osprey · Wynnstay Arms Hotel, WrexhamWrexham · 4.4 mi75 kW · 4.4 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—4.4 mi
Ionity · IONITY WrexhamWrexham · 4.4 mi6/6 free · 350 kW · 4.4 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW6/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1012 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WrexhamRuabon · 0.4 mi120 kW · 0.4 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—0.4 mi
InstaVolt · 250 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WrexhamChirk · 2.6 mi125 kW · 2.6 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—2.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Ruabon

In Ruabon, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Wrexham, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Wrexham (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Ruabon

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Ruabon?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Ruabon, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Ruabon?

Morrisons Wrexham (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Ruabon?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Ruabon?

IONITY Wrexham (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play