Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Shifnal

17 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Shifnal (Shropshire) from 8 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Walkers Clock (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Shifnal on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Shifnal
Rapid chargers17
Networks8
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Shifnal

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG Walkers ClockCHEAPESTOakengates · 4.6 mi11/15 free · 300 kW · 4.6 miMFG EV Power300 kW11/15£0.59—4.6 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL STIRCHLEY SERVICESMadeley · 2.6 mi175 kW · 2.6 miShell Recharge175 kW—£0.60—2.6 mi
Believ · George Street Car ParkTelford · 4.1 mi50 kW · 4.1 miBeliev50 kW—£0.74—4.1 mi
Believ · Limes Walk Car ParkOakengates · 3.7 mi50 kW · 3.7 miBeliev50 kW—£0.74—3.7 mi
Believ · Lord HillTelford · 3.9 mi50 kW · 3.9 miBeliev50 kW—£0.74—3.9 mi
Believ · Manse RoadHadley · 5.3 mi50 kW · 5.3 miBeliev50 kW—£0.74—5.3 mi
Believ · Station YardIronbridge · 5.6 mi50 kW · 5.6 miBeliev50 kW—£0.74—5.6 mi
Osprey · Britannia Inn, TelfordMadeley · 3.6 mi75 kW · 3.6 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—3.6 mi
Osprey · Fallow Field, HadleyHadley · 5.4 mi300 kW · 5.4 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—5.4 mi
Osprey · The Bell Inn, TongTong · 2.6 mi60 kW · 2.6 miOsprey60 kW—£0.82—2.6 mi
Ionity · IONITY TelfordTelford · 3.5 mi400 kW · 3.5 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power3.5 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · TelfordShifnal · 1.2 mi400 kW · 1.2 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.83—1.2 mi
Be.EV · Telford CentreTelford · 3.3 mi300 kW · 3.3 miBe.EV300 kW—£0.89—3.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1459 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – TelfordOakengates · 4.5 mi160 kW · 4.5 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.5 mi
InstaVolt · 197 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HadleyHadley · 4.9 mi50 kW · 4.9 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—4.9 mi
InstaVolt · 198 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – MadeleyMadeley · 4.1 mi125 kW · 4.1 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—4.1 mi
InstaVolt · 998 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – TelfordTelford · 3.2 mi120 kW · 3.2 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—3.2 mi

Price benchmarks in Shifnal

In Shifnal, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (Telford, Applegreen Fast Charge); the cheapest is MFG Walkers Clock (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.82 per kWh, 7% lower than the median for the county (Shropshire, £0.89).

Networks in Shifnal

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Shifnal?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Shifnal, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Shifnal?

MFG Walkers Clock (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Shifnal?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Shifnal?

Telford (Applegreen Fast Charge), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play