Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in St Helens

22 rapid chargers within 6 miles of St Helens (St. Helens) from 10 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons St Helens Baxters Lane (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around St Helens on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from St Helens
Rapid chargers22
Networks10
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around St Helens

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons St Helens Baxters LaneCHEAPESTSt Helens · 1.0 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 1.0 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—1.0 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons WidnesWidnes · 5.7 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 5.7 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—5.7 mi
Fastned · Fastned HaydockHaydock · 3.2 mi300 kW · 3.2 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned300 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member3.2 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Coopers Lane, United KingdomKnowsley · 5.1 mi250 kW · 5.1 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.75—5.1 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Beacon, United KingdomNetherley · 4.8 mi250 kW · 4.8 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.77—4.8 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Knowsley Earlsfield, United KingdomPrescot · 4.1 mi250 kW · 4.1 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.77—4.1 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Wigan (M6 Jct 25)Ince-in-Makerfield · 5.6 mi60 kW · 5.6 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—5.6 mi
Osprey · Cables Shopping Park, PrescotPrescot · 3.3 mi300 kW · 3.3 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—3.3 mi
Osprey · Copper Pot, LiverpoolKnowsley · 5.0 mi50 kW · 5.0 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.0 mi
Osprey · Manor Farm, RainhillRainhill · 3.2 mi300 kW · 3.2 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—3.2 mi
Osprey · Skymaster, WarringtonBurtonwood · 4.6 mi75 kW · 4.6 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—4.6 mi
Osprey · The Range, St HelensSt Helens · 0.2 mi50 kW · 0.2 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—0.2 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · BurtonwoodBurtonwood · 4.5 mi400 kW · 4.5 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.83—4.5 mi
Ionity · IONITY Liverpool VHHuyton · 4.6 mi400 kW · 4.6 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.6 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA WarringtonWinwick · 4.9 mi3/4 free · 50 kW · 4.9 miGRIDSERVE50 kW3/4£0.85—4.9 mi
Be.EV · The Gerard CentreAshton in Makerfield · 4.7 mi150 kW · 4.7 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.89—4.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1063 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Saint HelensSt Helens · 0.6 mi160 kW · 0.6 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1064 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WarringtonGolborne · 6.1 mi160 kW · 6.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1071 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Newton Le WIllowsBurtonwood · 3.7 mi120 kW · 3.7 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—3.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1378 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WiganWigan · 5.8 mi60 kW · 5.8 miInstaVolt60 kW—£0.92—5.8 mi
InstaVolt · 266 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WidnesWidnes · 6.1 mi125 kW · 6.1 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—6.1 mi
InstaVolt · 973 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – MerseysideSt Helens · 0.3 mi160 kW · 0.3 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.3 mi

Price benchmarks in St Helens

In St Helens, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (Burtonwood, Applegreen Fast Charge); the cheapest is Morrisons St Helens Baxters Lane (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in St Helens

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in St Helens?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around St Helens, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in St Helens?

Morrisons St Helens Baxters Lane (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in St Helens?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in St Helens?

Burtonwood (Applegreen Fast Charge), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play