Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Rainhill

26 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Rainhill (St. Helens) from 9 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons St Helens Baxters Lane (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Rainhill on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Rainhill
Rapid chargers26
Networks9
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Rainhill

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG HalewoodCHEAPESTHalewood · 4.9 mi3/4 free · 300 kW · 4.9 miMFG EV Power300 kW3/4£0.59—4.9 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Liverpool Belle ValeGateacre · 4.3 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 4.3 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—4.3 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Liverpool SpekeSpeke · 5.7 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 5.7 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—5.7 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons St Helens Baxters LaneSt Helens · 2.9 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 2.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—2.9 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons WidnesWidnes · 3.8 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 3.8 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—3.8 mi
Fastned · Fastned HaydockHaydock · 5.7 mi300 kW · 5.7 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned300 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member5.7 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Coopers Lane, United KingdomKnowsley · 5.0 mi250 kW · 5.0 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.75—5.0 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Beacon, United KingdomNetherley · 2.2 mi250 kW · 2.2 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.77—2.2 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Knowsley Earlsfield, United KingdomPrescot · 2.6 mi250 kW · 2.6 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.77—2.6 mi
Osprey · Cables Shopping Park, PrescotPrescot · 1.6 mi300 kW · 1.6 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—1.6 mi
Osprey · Childwall Abbey Hotel, LiverpoolLiverpool · 5.0 mi50 kW · 5.0 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.0 mi
Osprey · Copper Pot, LiverpoolKnowsley · 5.0 mi50 kW · 5.0 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.0 mi
Osprey · Manor Farm, RainhillRainhill · 0.9 mi300 kW · 0.9 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—0.9 mi
Osprey · Skymaster, WarringtonBurtonwood · 5.3 mi75 kW · 5.3 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.3 mi
Osprey · Ten Lock Flight, RuncornRuncorn · 5.5 mi50 kW · 5.5 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.5 mi
Osprey · The Range, St HelensSt Helens · 2.7 mi50 kW · 2.7 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—2.7 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · BurtonwoodBurtonwood · 5.3 mi400 kW · 5.3 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.83—5.3 mi
Ionity · IONITY Liverpool VHHuyton · 2.0 mi400 kW · 2.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power2.0 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Dobbies LiverpoolSpeke · 6.2 mi1/12 free · 350 kW · 6.2 miGRIDSERVE350 kW1/12£0.85—6.2 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA WarringtonWinwick · 5.8 mi2/4 free · 50 kW · 5.8 miGRIDSERVE50 kW2/4£0.85—5.8 mi
Be.EV · IMO LiverpoolLiverpool · 4.9 mi150 kW · 4.9 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—4.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1063 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Saint HelensSt Helens · 2.3 mi160 kW · 2.3 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1071 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Newton Le WIllowsBurtonwood · 5.6 mi120 kW · 5.6 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1293 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LiverpoolLiverpool · 4.9 mi160 kW · 4.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.9 mi
InstaVolt · 266 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WidnesWidnes · 3.9 mi125 kW · 3.9 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—3.9 mi
InstaVolt · 973 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – MerseysideSt Helens · 2.6 mi160 kW · 2.6 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Rainhill

In Rainhill, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Liverpool VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons St Helens Baxters Lane (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Rainhill

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Rainhill?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Rainhill, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Rainhill?

Morrisons St Helens Baxters Lane (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Rainhill?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Rainhill?

IONITY Liverpool VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play