Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Water Orton

24 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Water Orton (Warwickshire) from 9 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Birmingham Castle Bromwich (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Water Orton on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Water Orton
Rapid chargers24
Networks9
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Water Orton

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG OltonCHEAPESTBirmingham · 5.9 mi7/12 free · 150 kW · 5.9 miMFG EV Power150 kW7/12£0.59—5.9 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG WhirlwindBirmingham · 4.7 mi10/16 free · 150 kW · 4.7 miMFG EV Power150 kW10/16£0.59—4.7 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Acocks GreenBirmingham · 5.9 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 5.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—5.9 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Birmingham Castle BromwichBirmingham · 1.5 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 1.5 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—1.5 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Birmingham Small HeathBirmingham · 6.1 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 6.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—6.1 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons ColeshillWater Orton · 1.7 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 1.7 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—1.7 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons SheldonBirmingham · 4.7 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 4.7 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—4.7 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL ACOCKS GREENBirmingham · 5.7 mi175 kW · 5.7 miShell Recharge175 kW—£0.60—5.7 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL FOUROAKSSutton Coldfield · 6.2 mi150 kW · 6.2 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—6.2 mi
E.ON Drive · Birmingham ArmadaBirmingham · 5.0 mi150 kW · 5.0 miE.ON Drive150 kW—£0.74—5.0 mi
E.ON Drive · Minworth Trade Park, BirminghamBirmingham · 1.9 mi300 kW · 1.9 miE.ON Drive300 kW—£0.74—1.9 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Birmingham Airport Services, United KingdomBickenhill · 4.9 mi250 kW · 4.9 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.77—4.9 mi
Be.EV · Blue Diamond MelbicksBickenhill · 4.0 mi150 kW · 4.0 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.77—4.0 mi
Osprey · StarCity, BirminghamBirmingham · 5.0 mi150 kW · 5.0 miOsprey150 kW—£0.82—5.0 mi
Ionity · IONITY Birmingham (Aston)Birmingham · 6.1 mi400 kW · 6.1 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power6.1 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE FortBirmingham · 3.5 mi8/12 free · 180 kW · 3.5 miGRIDSERVE180 kW8/12£0.85—3.5 mi
InstaVolt · 1001 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirminghamBirmingham · 4.8 mi120 kW · 4.8 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1017 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirminghamBirmingham · 4.7 mi120 kW · 4.7 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1206 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirminghamBirmingham · 3.9 mi120 kW · 3.9 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—3.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1284 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirminghamBirmingham · 5.7 mi90 kW · 5.7 miInstaVolt90 kW—£0.92—5.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1462 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirminghamBirmingham · 4.6 mi160 kW · 4.6 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.6 mi
InstaVolt · 161 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirminghamBirmingham · 4.8 mi125 kW · 4.8 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—4.8 mi
InstaVolt · 308 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BirminghamBirmingham · 2.8 mi125 kW · 2.8 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—2.8 mi
InstaVolt · 987 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – OltonBirmingham · 5.9 mi120 kW · 5.9 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.9 mi

Price benchmarks in Water Orton

In Water Orton, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Birmingham (Aston), Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Birmingham Castle Bromwich (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.77 per kWh, 6% lower than the median for the county (Warwickshire, £0.82).

Networks in Water Orton

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Water Orton?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Water Orton, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Water Orton?

Morrisons Birmingham Castle Bromwich (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Water Orton?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Water Orton?

IONITY Birmingham (Aston) (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play