Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Wokingham

22 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Wokingham (Wokingham) from 9 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Wokingham Woosehill (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Wokingham on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Wokingham
Rapid chargers22
Networks9
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Wokingham

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG East BerksCHEAPESTBracknell · 4.4 mi4/6 free · 300 kW · 4.4 miMFG EV Power300 kW4/6£0.59—4.4 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Wokingham WoosehillWokingham · 0.9 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 0.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—0.9 mi
Shell Recharge · EV WAITROSE BRACKNELLBracknell · 3.6 mi120 kW · 3.6 miShell Recharge120 kW—£0.60—3.6 mi
Shell Recharge · EV WAITROSE WOKINGHAMWokingham · 0.1 mi120 kW · 0.1 miShell Recharge120 kW—£0.60—0.1 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL CO-OP FAIRFIELDReading · 5.8 mi300 kW · 5.8 miShell Recharge300 kW—£0.60—5.8 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL LITTLE WAITROSE BRACKNELLBracknell · 3.8 mi150 kW · 3.8 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—3.8 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL LITTLE WAITROSE WINNERSHWokingham · 1.0 mi150 kW · 1.0 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—1.0 mi
LEAP24 · LEAP24 Molly Millars Lane WokinghamWokingham · 0.6 mi150 kW · 0.6 miLEAP24150 kW—£0.68—0.6 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Reading, United Kingdom - KatesgroveReading · 6.0 mi250 kW · 6.0 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.69£0.48Tesla Supercharging6.0 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Wokingham, United KingdomWinnersh · 3.0 mi150 kW · 3.0 mi£0.47 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger150 kW—£0.71£0.47Tesla Supercharging3.0 mi
Be.EV · Basepoint CamberleyCamberley · 6.1 mi60 kW · 6.1 miBe.EV60 kW—£0.77—6.1 mi
Be.EV · Crown Row ShopsBracknell · 4.4 mi50 kW · 4.4 miBe.EV50 kW—£0.77—4.4 mi
Be.EV · Great Hollands SquareBracknell · 2.9 mi75 kW · 2.9 miBe.EV75 kW—£0.77—2.9 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys Bagshot RoadBracknell · 4.2 mi260 kW · 4.2 miSmart Charge260 kW—£0.79—4.2 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys WinnershWinnersh · 2.1 mi150 kW · 2.1 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—2.1 mi
Osprey · Loddon Vale Shopping Centre, WoodleyWoodley · 3.8 mi75 kW · 3.8 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—3.8 mi
Osprey · Oakingham Belle, WokinghamBinfield · 1.4 mi75 kW · 1.4 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—1.4 mi
Ionity · IONITY Bracknell VHBracknell · 4.2 mi400 kW · 4.2 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.2 mi
Be.EV · Leppington Car ParkBracknell · 3.9 mi150 kW · 3.9 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—3.9 mi
InstaVolt · 106 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – FinchampsteadFinchampstead · 2.5 mi50 kW · 2.5 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—2.5 mi
InstaVolt · 107 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WinnershWinnersh · 2.8 mi125 kW · 2.8 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—2.8 mi
InstaVolt · 968 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BracknellBracknell · 2.3 mi160 kW · 2.3 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.3 mi

Price benchmarks in Wokingham

In Wokingham, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Bracknell VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Wokingham Woosehill (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.77 per kWh, 3% higher than the median for the county (Wokingham, £0.75).

Networks in Wokingham

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Wokingham?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Wokingham, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Wokingham?

Morrisons Wokingham Woosehill (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Wokingham?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Wokingham?

IONITY Bracknell VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play