Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Wombourne

33 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Wombourne (Staffordshire) from 10 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92. The cheapest: Arnold Clark Wolverhampton Motorstore / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around Wombourne on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Wombourne
Rapid chargers33
Networks10
30 kWh from£16.50
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Wombourne

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Wolverhampton Motorstore / VanstoreCHEAPESTWednesfield · 5.9 mi150 kW · 5.9 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—5.9 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Eve HillDudley · 4.0 mi3/8 free · 150 kW · 4.0 miMFG EV Power150 kW3/8£0.59—4.0 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Gospel OakWednesbury · 5.9 mi1/1 free · 50 kW · 5.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/1£0.59—5.9 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Merry HillBrierley Hill · 4.2 mi12/14 free · 150 kW · 4.2 miMFG EV Power150 kW12/14£0.59—4.2 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Sedgley RoadTipton · 3.8 mi0/1 free · 50 kW · 3.8 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/1£0.59—3.8 mi
Be.EV · Tesco Express WolverhamptonWolverhampton · 2.2 mi100 kW · 2.2 miBe.EV100 kW—£0.59—2.2 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Merry Hill, United KingdomBrierley Hill · 4.5 mi250 kW · 4.5 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.67£0.48Tesla Supercharging4.5 mi
Osprey · The Apple Tree Inn, BilstonTipton · 4.1 mi50 kW · 4.1 miOsprey50 kW—£0.68—4.1 mi
Believ · Lidl WombourneWombourne · 1.3 mi60 kW · 1.3 miBeliev60 kW—£0.74—1.3 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys Wolverhampton St MarksWolverhampton · 4.0 mi150 kW · 4.0 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—4.0 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Stourbridge Town CentreStourbridge · 5.5 mi50 kW · 5.5 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—5.5 mi
GeniePoint · Starbucks Pedmore RdBrierley Hill · 4.6 mi75 kW · 4.6 miGeniePoint75 kW—£0.81—4.6 mi
Osprey · British Oak Kingswinford, KingswinfordKingswinford · 2.1 mi75 kW · 2.1 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—2.1 mi
Osprey · Claregate, TettenhallWolverhampton · 5.1 mi50 kW · 5.1 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.1 mi
Osprey · Costa Coffee Spring Road, WolverhamptonBilston · 3.8 mi150 kW · 3.8 miOsprey150 kW—£0.82—3.8 mi
Osprey · Merry Boys Inn, WolverhamptonWednesfield · 5.4 mi75 kW · 5.4 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.4 mi
Osprey · Mitre Retail Park, WolverhamptonWolverhampton · 4.3 mi50 kW · 4.3 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.3 mi
Osprey · New Inn, WombourneWombourne · 0.3 mi60 kW · 0.3 miOsprey60 kW—£0.82—0.3 mi
Osprey · The Horseley Tavern, TiptonTipton · 5.8 mi75 kW · 5.8 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.8 mi
Ionity · IONITY Dudley VHTipton · 5.0 mi400 kW · 5.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1010 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – KingswinfordKingswinford · 2.6 mi160 kW · 2.6 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1095 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – KingswinfordKingswinford · 2.1 mi120 kW · 2.1 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—2.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1168 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – DudleyTipton · 4.9 mi120 kW · 4.9 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1193 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Brierley HillBrierley Hill · 4.1 mi120 kW · 4.1 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1195 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – StourbridgeKingswinford · 3.5 mi120 kW · 3.5 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—3.5 mi
InstaVolt · 1197 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WolverhamptonWolverhampton · 3.7 mi160 kW · 3.7 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1322 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – DudleyTipton · 2.9 mi160 kW · 2.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1334 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – DudleyBrierley Hill · 4.9 mi160 kW · 4.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1449 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WolverhamptonWolverhampton · 5.2 mi160 kW · 5.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1532 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BilstonTipton · 4.0 mi160 kW · 4.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.0 mi
InstaVolt · 174 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – StourbridgeStourbridge · 5.3 mi62 kW · 5.3 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—5.3 mi
InstaVolt · 175 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – StourbridgeStourbridge · 5.5 mi125 kW · 5.5 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—5.5 mi
InstaVolt · 235 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Cradley HeathNetherton · 6.1 mi125 kW · 6.1 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—6.1 mi

Price benchmarks in Wombourne

In Wombourne, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Dudley VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Arnold Clark Wolverhampton Motorstore / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Wombourne

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Wombourne?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Wombourne, i.e. £16.50 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Wombourne?

Arnold Clark Wolverhampton Motorstore / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Wombourne?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Wombourne?

IONITY Dudley VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play