Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Abertridwr

10 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Abertridwr (Caerphilly County Borough) from 6 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Caerphilly (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Abertridwr on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Abertridwr
Rapid chargers10
Networks6
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Abertridwr

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons CaerphillyCHEAPESTCaerphilly · 2.6 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 2.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—2.6 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Cardiff Ty glasCardiff · 5.6 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 5.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—5.6 mi
Osprey · Green Lady, CaerphillyCaerphilly · 2.2 mi75 kW · 2.2 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—2.2 mi
Osprey · Hawthorn Inn, PontypriddAbertridwr · 2.0 mi75 kW · 2.0 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—2.0 mi
Osprey · Red Kite, CaerphillyCaerphilly · 2.0 mi50 kW · 2.0 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—2.0 mi
Ionity · IONITY Cardiff VHRadyr · 5.1 mi9/12 free · 400 kW · 5.1 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW9/12£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.1 mi
Source · Caerphilly, Castle View Shopping CentreCaerphilly · 2.1 mi160 kW · 2.1 miSource160 kW—£0.90—2.1 mi
InstaVolt · 11 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LlanishenCardiff · 5.9 mi50 kW · 5.9 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—5.9 mi
InstaVolt · 169 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CaerphillyBedwas · 2.3 mi62 kW · 2.3 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—2.3 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Cardiff WestPentyrch · 6.2 mi10/20 free · 350 kW · 6.2 miGRIDSERVE350 kW10/20£0.92—6.2 mi

Price benchmarks in Abertridwr

In Abertridwr, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Cardiff VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Caerphilly (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Abertridwr

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Abertridwr?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Abertridwr, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Abertridwr?

Morrisons Caerphilly (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Abertridwr?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Abertridwr?

IONITY Cardiff VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play