Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Cardiff

22 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Cardiff (Cardiff) from 9 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Cardiff (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Cardiff on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Cardiff
Rapid chargers22
Networks9
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Cardiff

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG CardiffCHEAPESTCardiff · 1.0 mi5/12 free · 150 kW · 1.0 miMFG EV Power150 kW5/12£0.59—1.0 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG CardinalCardiff · 2.1 mi2/6 free · 300 kW · 2.1 miMFG EV Power300 kW2/6£0.59—2.1 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Cardiff Ty glasCardiff · 3.3 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 3.3 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—3.3 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Cardiff, United KingdomMarshfield · 3.9 mi250 kW · 3.9 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.75£0.48Tesla Supercharging3.9 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Cardiff WestWenvoe · 4.1 mi60 kW · 4.1 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—4.1 mi
Osprey · Bute Crescent, CardiffCardiff · 1.3 mi50 kW · 1.3 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—1.3 mi
Osprey · Bute Place, CardiffCardiff · 1.4 mi50 kW · 1.4 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—1.4 mi
Osprey · Capital Shopping Park, CardiffCardiff · 1.2 mi300 kW · 1.2 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—1.2 mi
Osprey · Crown Buildings, CardiffCardiff · 0.6 mi50 kW · 0.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—0.6 mi
Osprey · Daffodil Windsor Place, CardiffCardiff · 0.4 mi50 kW · 0.4 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—0.4 mi
Osprey · Howard Place, CardiffCardiff · 0.7 mi50 kW · 0.7 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—0.7 mi
Osprey · National Museum Cardiff, Park PlaceCardiff · 0.5 mi50 kW · 0.5 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—0.5 mi
Osprey · Three Arches, CardiffCardiff · 2.7 mi75 kW · 2.7 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—2.7 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Cardiff GateMarshfield · 4.6 mi180 kW · 4.6 miApplegreen Fast Charge180 kW—£0.83—4.6 mi
Ionity · IONITY Cardiff VHRadyr · 4.0 mi400 kW · 4.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.0 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA CardiffCardiff · 1.2 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 1.2 miGRIDSERVE50 kW2/2£0.85—1.2 mi
Be.EV · Blue Diamond CardiffMarshfield · 5.0 mi150 kW · 5.0 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—5.0 mi
InstaVolt · 11 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LlanishenCardiff · 3.1 mi50 kW · 3.1 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—3.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1310 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CardiffCardiff · 1.2 mi160 kW · 1.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—1.2 mi
InstaVolt · 959 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CardiffWenvoe · 4.2 mi120 kW · 4.2 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.2 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Cardiff WestPentyrch · 5.8 mi10/20 free · 350 kW · 5.8 miGRIDSERVE350 kW10/20£0.92—5.8 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Cardiff GateMarshfield · 4.6 mi4/4 free · 60 kW · 4.6 miGRIDSERVE60 kW4/4£0.92—4.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Cardiff

In Cardiff, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Cardiff VH, Ionity); the cheapest is MFG Cardiff (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Cardiff

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Cardiff?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Cardiff, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Cardiff?

MFG Cardiff (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Cardiff?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Cardiff?

IONITY Cardiff VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play