Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Caerphilly

18 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Caerphilly (Caerphilly County Borough) from 9 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Caerphilly (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Caerphilly on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Caerphilly
Rapid chargers18
Networks9
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Caerphilly

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG CardinalCHEAPESTCardiff · 6.2 mi3/6 free · 300 kW · 6.2 miMFG EV Power300 kW3/6£0.59—6.2 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons CaerphillyCaerphilly · 0.3 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 0.3 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—0.3 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Cardiff Ty glasCardiff · 3.5 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 3.5 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—3.5 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Newport RogerstoneRisca · 6.2 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 6.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—6.2 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Cardiff, United KingdomMarshfield · 4.5 mi250 kW · 4.5 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.75£0.48Tesla Supercharging4.5 mi
Osprey · Crown Buildings, CardiffCardiff · 6.1 mi50 kW · 6.1 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—6.1 mi
Osprey · Green Lady, CaerphillyCaerphilly · 0.7 mi75 kW · 0.7 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—0.7 mi
Osprey · Hawthorn Inn, PontypriddAbertridwr · 3.9 mi75 kW · 3.9 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—3.9 mi
Osprey · Red Kite, CaerphillyCaerphilly · 1.2 mi50 kW · 1.2 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—1.2 mi
Osprey · Three Arches, CardiffCardiff · 4.1 mi75 kW · 4.1 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—4.1 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Cardiff GateMarshfield · 4.5 mi180 kW · 4.5 miApplegreen Fast Charge180 kW—£0.83—4.5 mi
Ionity · IONITY Cardiff VHRadyr · 3.6 mi400 kW · 3.6 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power3.6 mi
Be.EV · Blue Diamond CardiffMarshfield · 6.0 mi150 kW · 6.0 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—6.0 mi
Source · Caerphilly, Castle View Shopping CentreCaerphilly · 1.1 mi160 kW · 1.1 miSource160 kW—£0.90—1.1 mi
InstaVolt · 11 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LlanishenCardiff · 3.7 mi50 kW · 3.7 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—3.7 mi
InstaVolt · 169 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CaerphillyBedwas · 1.1 mi62 kW · 1.1 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—1.1 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Cardiff WestPentyrch · 5.9 mi10/20 free · 350 kW · 5.9 miGRIDSERVE350 kW10/20£0.92—5.9 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Cardiff GateMarshfield · 4.5 mi4/4 free · 60 kW · 4.5 miGRIDSERVE60 kW4/4£0.92—4.5 mi

Price benchmarks in Caerphilly

In Caerphilly, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Cardiff VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Caerphilly (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Caerphilly

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Caerphilly?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Caerphilly, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Caerphilly?

Morrisons Caerphilly (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Caerphilly?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Caerphilly?

IONITY Cardiff VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play