Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Balsall Common

13 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Balsall Common (Solihull) from 9 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.54 to £0.92. The cheapest: NUS Car Park Coventry (E.ON Drive), at £0.54 per kWh.

See chargers around Balsall Common on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Balsall Common
Rapid chargers13
Networks9
30 kWh from£16.20
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.54 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Balsall Common

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
E.ON Drive · NUS Car Park CoventryCHEAPESTCoventry · 6.0 mi50 kW · 6.0 miE.ON Drive50 kW—£0.54—6.0 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Butts RoadCoventry · 5.4 mi1/3 free · 150 kW · 5.4 miMFG EV Power150 kW1/3£0.59—5.4 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG KnowleKnowle · 3.4 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 3.4 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—3.4 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL LITTLE WAITROSE BOX TREE'SHockley Heath · 5.8 mi150 kW · 5.8 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—5.8 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Birmingham Airport Services, United KingdomBickenhill · 5.5 mi250 kW · 5.5 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.77—5.5 mi
Be.EV · Blue Diamond MelbicksBickenhill · 5.4 mi150 kW · 5.4 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.77—5.4 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Balsall Common Near NECBalsall Common · 0.6 mi50 kW · 0.6 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—0.6 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Solihull Hockley HeathHockley Heath · 6.0 mi60 kW · 6.0 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—6.0 mi
Osprey · New Spires, CoventryCoventry · 4.6 mi50 kW · 4.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.6 mi
Ionity · IONITY Coventry VHCoventry · 4.4 mi350 kW · 4.4 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1013 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – ShirleyCheswick Green · 6.0 mi160 kW · 6.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1032 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CoventryCoventry · 4.0 mi60 kW · 4.0 miInstaVolt60 kW—£0.92—4.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1538 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SolihullSolihull · 5.4 mi120 kW · 5.4 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.4 mi

Price benchmarks in Balsall Common

In Balsall Common, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Coventry VH, Ionity); the cheapest is NUS Car Park Coventry (E.ON Drive), at £0.54 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Balsall Common

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Balsall Common?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.54 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Balsall Common, i.e. £16.20 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Balsall Common?

NUS Car Park Coventry (E.ON Drive), at £0.54 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Balsall Common?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Balsall Common?

IONITY Coventry VH (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play